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Pinpoint Test E: Code 213 Spout Circuit Shorted Or Open

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 15 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Tracer, 1993 Mercury Topaz, 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, and 1993 Mercury Cougar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check SPOUT Signal At ICM  Turn ignition off. Install ICM input tee (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 3.0L/3.2L overlay. Set DVOM on AC voltage range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If AC voltage is more than 1.0 volt, replace ICM. If AC voltage is 1.0 volt or less, go to next step.
  2. Check SPOUT Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM (terminals No. 1-6) from diagnostic harness tee. Do not disconnect vehicle wiring harness from other end of tee. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on DC voltage range. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is more than 0.5 volt, repair SPOUT circuit for a short to power between ICM and PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step.
  3. Check SPOUT Circuit For Short to Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J36 (SPOUT) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Check SPOUT Harness Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector and connect it to a second breakout box. Measure resistance between J36 of first breakout box and test pin No. 36 of second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM.