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Circuit Test 2.2L

NOTE: Circuit tests for 2.2L are to be used in conjunction with SELF-TEST and INTERACTIVE SELF-TEST CODE tables. See QUICK TEST.
  1. Check Servo Signals: Turn ignition off. Disconnect amplifier and servo connectors. Check for continuity of Green/Black, Green/White, Green and Blue/White wires between servo and amplifier. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit as necessary. If continuity is present, go to next step.
  2. Check Brake On/Off Signal: Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance between Blue/White and Blue/Orange wires at amplifier harness connector. With brake released, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With brake applied, resistance should be greater than 10,000 ohms. If resistances are not correct, go to next step. If resistances are correct, go to step No. 5).
  3. Disconnect brake on/off switch. Measure resistance between amplifier and brake on/off switch on Blue/White wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. With brake on/off switch disconnected, measure resistance between amplifier and brake on/off switch on Blue/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace brake on/off switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/Orange wire.
  5. Before performing this test, ensure brakelight system is okay. With amplifier disconnected, measure voltage on White/Green wire of amplifier harness connector. Voltage reading should be greater than 10.5 volts with brake applied and less than .5 volt with brake released. If readings are not correct, repair White/Green wire. If readings are correct, go to step 7).
  6. Check Cruise Control Switch Ground: Black wire of switch connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Check Cruise Control Switch: Disconnect switch. Check function of each switch by pressing switch buttons consecutively. Each switch should have less than 5 ohms present when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms present when released. For COAST switch, measure between Blue wire and ground. For RESUME switch, measure between Red/Green wire and ground. For SET/ACCEL switch, measure between Blue/Red wire and ground. If resistance is not correct, replace switch. If resistance is okay, go to next step.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect amplifier and cruise control switch connectors. Measure resistance of Blue wire, Red/Green wire and Blue/Red wire. On each wire, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is okay, replace control switch. If resistance is incorrect, repair faulty circuit.
  9. Check Park/Neutral Signal: Disconnect amplifier connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Black/Yellow wire with shift selector placed in each position. See SHIFT SELECT VOLTAGE  table. Measure between Black/Yellow wire and ground. If voltage is correct, see STARTERS article in the ELECTRICAL Section. If voltage is not correct, repair open in circuit.
    SHIFT SELECT VOLTAGE

    Shift Position Voltage
    Park Zero
    Reverse 10
    Neutral Zero
    Overdrive 10
    Drive 10
    Low 10
  10. Check Clutch Switch Signal: Disconnect amplifier. Measure resistance between Red/Blue wire of amplifier harness connector and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with clutch applied and greater than 10,000 ohms with clutch released. If resistance is okay, go to step 13). If resistance is incorrect, go to next step.
  11. With amplifier disconnected, measure resistance between Red/Blue wire of clutch switch harness connector and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with clutch applied and greater than 10,000 ohms with clutch released. If resistance is okay, repair open in Red/Blue wire. If resistance is incorrect, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect clutch switch. Measure resistance between Black wire of clutch harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace clutch switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Black wire. On 1991 model, to check neutral safety switch signal, leave amplifier disconnected. Measure resistance between Red/Blue wire of amplifier and ground.
  13. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with shift selector in Neutral and greater than 10,000 ohms in any other gear. If resistance is correct, go to step No. 15). If resistance is not correct, measure resistance between Red/Blue wire of neutral safety switch and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with shift selector in Neutral and greater than 10,000 ohms in any other gear. If resistance is correct, repair Red/Blue wire. If resistance is incorrect, go to next step.
  14. Check Neutral Safety Switch Ground: Measure resistance between Black wire of neutral safety switch and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace neutral safety switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Black wire.
  15. Check Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Input: Disconnect amplifier connector. Disconnect VSS. Measure resistance between amplifier and VSS on Green/Red wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Green/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  16. Check Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Signal: Disconnect amplifier connector. Disconnect speedometer cable from transaxle. Check for continuity between Green/Red wire of amplifier and ground while rotating speedometer cable. If continuity fluctuates 4 times with each speedometer cable rotation, go to next step. If not, replace speedometer head.
  17. Measure voltage between Green/White wire of amplifier harness connector and ground. If voltage is lower than 10.5 volts, check brakelight fuse. If fuse is okay, repair Green/White wire. If voltage is above 10.5 volts, go to next step.
  18. Check Meter Fuse: Locate interior fuse panel. Check 15 amp. meter fuse. Replace as necessary. If fuse does not blow again, go to next step. If fuse blows again, disconnect Black/Yellow wire from interior fuse panel. Measure resistance between fuse panel and ground on Black/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, check Black/Yellow wire for shorts. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Disconnect amplifier. Measure voltage on Black/Yellow wire of amplifier. Voltage should be greater than 10.5 volts with ignition on and less than 1.5 volts with ignition off. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is not correct, repair Black/Yellow wire.
  20. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Blue/Black wire of amplifier. Voltage should be greater than 10.5 volts with cruise control ON/OFF switch pressed. With ON/OFF switch released, voltage should be less than 1.5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair Blue/Black wire. If voltage is not correct, go to next step.
  21. Disconnect cruise control switch. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Black/Yellow wire at switch assembly. Voltage should be greater than 10.5 volts with ignition on and less than 1.5 volts with ignition off. If voltage is correct, replace cruise control switches. If voltage is not correct, repair Black/Yellow wire.
  22. Check Cruise Control Ground: Disconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance between Black wire of amplifier and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on 2.2L Turbo, go to step 24). If resistance is less than 5 ohms on 2.2L Non-Turbo, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms on all models, repair Black wire.
  23. Check Servo Resistance (Non-Turbo): Turn ignition off. Disconnect servo connector. Reconnect amplifier connector. Measure resistance between servo terminals. See appropriate SERVO RESISTANCE table. If resistance is not correct, replace amplifier. If resistance is correct, go to step 25).
  24. Check Servo Resistance (Turbo): Disconnect servo connector. Measure resistance between servo terminals. See appropriate SERVO RESISTANCE table. If resistance is not correct, replace amplifier. If resistance is correct, go to next step.
    1991 SERVO RESISTANCE TALBE

    Wire Resistance
    Non-Turbo
    Blue/White & Green 60-90 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/Black 60-90 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/White 60-90 Ohms
    Green & Green/Black 160-190 Ohms
    Green & Green/White 160-190 Ohms
    Green/Black & Green/White 160-190 Ohms
    Turbo
    Green & Blue/White 90-120 Ohms
    Green & Green/Black 90-120 Ohms
    Green & Green/White 90-120 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/Black 5-25 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/White 5-25 Ohms
    Green/Black & Green/White 5-25 Ohms
    1992 SERVO RESISTANCE

    Wire Resistance
    Non-Turbo
    Blue/White & Green 40-60 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/Black 20-40 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/White 10-30 Ohms
    Green & Green/Black 60-100 Ohms
    Green & Green/White 50-90 Ohms
    Green/Black & Green/White 30-70 Ohms
    Turbo
    Green & Blue/White 10-20 Ohms
    Green & Green/Black Greater Than 10,000 Ohms
    Green & Green/White Greater Than 10,000 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/Black Greater Than 10,000 Ohms
    Blue/White & Green/White Greater Than 10,000 Ohms
    Green/Black & Green/White 1100-1300 Ohms
  25. Check Servo Operation Reconnect all cruise control system connectors. Start engine. Bring vehicle speed up to 35 MPH. Verify correct operation of cruise control. If all functions do not operate properly, replace servo. System should operate as follows:
    • When ON button is pressed, indicator should light.
    • When SET button is pressed, speed should hold at 35 MPH.
    • When ACCEL button is pressed, speed should increase gradually.
    • When COAST button is held for 5 seconds, speed should decrease until released.
    • When brake is applied, speed should decrease.
    • When RESUME button is pressed, speed increases to last set speed.
    • When OFF button is pressed, indicator goes out and speed decreases.