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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST  . This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware following non EEC related areas and components may be cause of problem:

Fig 1: Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module Circuit Logic
G93A75929
Fig 2: Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM) Circuit
G93D75930
TEST PIN NO. 3 (PSOM +) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
All Models Gray/Black
TEST PIN NO. 6 (PSOM -) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
All Models Pink/Orange

  1. Continuous Memory Code 29/452

    Code 29/452 indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Following are possible causes of code.
    • PSOM output to PCM.
    • PSOM (+) and PSOM (-) wiring harness circuits.
    • PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 3 and 6 at breakout box. If reading is 21-55 k/ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 21-55 k/ohms, go to next step.

  2. Check PSOM Circuit Continuity

    Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PSOM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at breakout box and PSOM (+) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 6 at breakout box and PSOM (-) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
  3. Check PSOM Circuit For Open

    Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 6, 37 and 40 at breakout box. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  4. Check RABS Sensor Resistance

    Turn ignition off. Remove RABS connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between connector terminals, If resistance is not 1300-1550 ohms, replace RABS and repeat QUICK TEST  . If resistance is 1300-1550, go to next step.
  5. Check PSOM Output Voltage

    Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect wiring harness connector to PSOM. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine, and warm to normal operating temperature. Using an assistant, measure voltage between test pins No. 3 and 6 while gradually increasing vehicle speed to 50 MPH. If maximum voltage is less than 4 volts, fault is in instrument cluster. If maximum voltage received is more than 4 volts, replace PCM.