Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:
- VREF, DPFE, SIG RTN, EVR and VPWR harness circuits.
- DPFE sensor.
- EVR solenoid
- EGR valve assembly.
- Vacuum hoses.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC components may be at fault:
- Faulty or damaged EGR valve.
- Restricted exhaust system.
- Damaged vacuum reservoir or canister.
| Pressure (psi) | Vacuum (In. Hg) | (1) Voltage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.34 | 8.83 | 4.56 | ||
| 3.25 | 6.62 | 3.54 | ||
| 2.17 | 4.41 | 2.51 | ||
| 1.08 | 2.21 | 1.48 | ||
| 0 | 0 | 0.45 | ||
|
||||
1) Code 327: Generate Code 337 Code 327 indicates DPFE sensor signal is less than self-test minimum of 0.2 volt. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Faulty DPFE sensor.
- Open or shorted wiring harness circuits.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect DPFE wiring harness connector at sensor. Install a jumper wire between VREF circuit and DPFE circuit at sensor wiring harness connector. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If no codes are present, remove jumper wire and go to step 4). If Code 337 is present, ignore all other codes and replace DPFE sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 337 is not present, remove jumper wire and go to step 2).
2) Measure VREF Circuit Voltage With DPFE sensor disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between sensor wiring harness connector VREF and SIG RTN terminals. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 3). If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.
3) Check DPFE Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between DPFE terminal at sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 27 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is 5 ohms or less, go to step 4).
4) Check DPFE Circuit For Shorts To Ground & SIG RTN Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 27 and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If any resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If all resistance readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. Repeat QUICK TEST.
5) Code 337: Generate Code 327 Code 337 indicates DPFE sensor signal is greater than self-test maximum of 4.8 volts. Possible causes for this code are:
- Faulty DPFE sensor.
- Shorted vehicle harness circuits.
- Open SIG RTN circuit.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Turn ignition off. Disconnect DPFE sensor. Repeat KOEO SELF-TEST. Check for Code 327. Ignore all other codes at this time. If Code 327 is not present, go to step 7). If Code 327 is present, go to step 6).
6) Measure VREF Circuit Voltage With DPFE sensor disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector. If reading is 4-6 volts, replace DPFE sensor. Repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.
7) Check DPFE Circuit For Shorts To Power With ignition off, disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 27 and test pins No. 26, 37 and 57. If any resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If all resistance readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. Repeat QUICK TEST.
8) Code 335: Verify KOER Codes Code 335 indicates DPFE sensor is out of self-test range (2.6-4.2 volts) and may be faulty. DPFE system can detect lack of pressure in exhaust system. A garage exhaust ventilation system, installed during KOEO SELF-TEST, may cause DPFE sensor to generate Code 335. Remove exhaust ventilation system. Repeat KOEO SELF-TEST. Service codes as necessary. If no codes are present during KOEO SELF-TEST, complete QUICK TEST. If Code 335 is present during KOEO SELF-TEST, go to step 9).
9) Check DPFE Sensor Pressure Input Hose Remove pressure feed tube from DPFE sensor. Inspect tube, including DPFE inlet, for blockage. Repair if necessary, and repeat QUICK TEST. If no blockage is found, go to step 10).
10) Measure VREF Circuit Voltage With ignition off, disconnect DPFE sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace DPFE sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.
11) Code 558: Measure EVR Solenoid Resistance Code 558 indicates failure in EVR solenoid or circuit. Possible causes for this code are:
- Faulty EVR solenoid.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Open or shorted wiring harness circuit.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVR solenoid connector. Measure resistance between terminals. If resistance is 25-70 ohms, go to step 12). If resistance is not 25-70 ohms, replace EVR solenoid. Repeat QUICK TEST.
12) Check VPWR Circuit Voltage Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at EVR solenoid wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to step 13).
13) Check EVR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Leave EVR solenoid connector disconnected. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals and repair if damaged. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between EVR terminal at EVR solenoid wiring harness connector and test pin No. 33 at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14).
14) Check EVR Circuit For Shorts To Power Or Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 33 and pins No. 37, 40, 57 and 60 at breakout box. If any resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If code is repeated, replace PCM. If all readings are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
21) Code 327 Code 327 indicates DPFE sensor signal is less than self-test minimum. Disconnect and plug EGR valve vacuum hose. Perform KOER SELF-TEST. If Code 327 or 326 is present, go to step 22). If codes are not present, check EVR vent and vacuum hose to EGR valve for blockage. Repair as necessary. If vent and vacuum hose are okay, replace EVR solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST.
22) Code 326 Or 327: Check DPFE Input Hoses With ignition off, check DPFE sensor pressure input hose for blockage and leaks. Repair as necessary. Connect all lines, and repeat QUICK TEST. If no fault is found, go to next step.
23) Check DPFE Voltage With Engine At Idle Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals and repair if damaged. Install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Start engine and allow to idle with transmission in Park or Neutral. Measure voltage between test pins No. 27 and 46 at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, replace sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
30) Code 332: Verify Vacuum At EGR Valve Code 332 indicates DPFE sensor input to PCM did not change after EVR solenoid received signal from PCM to open EGR valve. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Vacuum hose leaks or restrictions.
- Faulty DPFE sensor.
- Faulty EVR solenoid
- Faulty EGR valve.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Turn ignition off. Using a vacuum "T", connect vacuum gauge at EGR valve. Perform KOER SELF-TEST while observing vacuum gauge. Disregard code output at this time. If vacuum reading is greater than one in. Hg, go to step 34). If vacuum reading is one in. Hg or less, remove vacuum gauge and go to step 31).
31) Check Vacuum Input To EVR Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVR vacuum hose. Connect EVR vacuum hose to vacuum gauge. Start engine and allow to idle while observing vacuum gauge. If 15 in. Hg. or more is present, replace EVR solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST. If less than 15 in. Hg. is present, repair vacuum source and repeat QUICK TEST.
34) Check Vacuum At DPFE Inlet Hose(s) Turn ignition off. Inspect vacuum hose for damage and repair if necessary. Using a vacuum "T", connect vacuum gauge at DPFE inlet hose(s). Perform KOER SELF-TEST while observing vacuum gauge. If vacuum momentarily increases, go to step 35). If momentary increases in vacuum do not occur, service EGR valve.
35) Attempt To Generate KOEO Code 337 Turn ignition off. Disconnect DPFE sensor. Install jumper wire between DPFE terminal and VREF terminal at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector. Perform KOEO SELF-TEST. If Code 337 is present, ignore all other codes. Replace DPFE sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 337 is not present, remove jumper wire and go to step 36).
36) Measure VREF Circuit Voltage With DPFE sensor disconnected, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF terminal and SIG RTN terminal at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to step 37). If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.
37) Check DPFE Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between DPFE terminal at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector and test pin No. 27 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 38). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
38) Check DPFE Circuit For Short To SIG RTN & Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between DPFE terminal at DPFE sensor wiring harness connector and test pins No. 40, 46 and 60 at breakout box. If any resistance checks are less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If all resistance checks are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
50) Codes 336 & 337: Check EVR Malfunction Code 336 indicates DPFE voltage is too high at zero duty cycle. Possible causes for these codes are:
- Exhaust system restricted.
- EGR sensor faulty.
- EVR sensor faulty.
- PFE sensor faulty.
- Faulty PCM.
Disconnect and plug EGR vacuum hose. Perform KOER SELF-TEST. If Code 336 or 337 is present, go to next step. If Code 336 or 337 is not present, ensure vacuum hose routing is correct and EVR filter is clean. If okay, replace EVR solenoid.
51) Check DPFE Sensor Output With Engine Idling Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Start engine and allow to idle with transmission in Park or Neutral. Measure voltage between test pins No. 27 and 46 at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.7 volt at idle, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 0.7 volt or more, go to step 52).
52) Check EGR Valve Remove EGR valve. Check EGR valve for carbon deposits, binding or other damage. Repair as necessary. Install EGR valve and repeat KOER SELF-TEST. If Code 336 or 337 is still present, replace EGR valve and repeat KOER SELF-TEST. If Code 336 or 337 is still present, replace DPFE sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. If Code 336 or 337 is not present, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
90) EGR Fault Code(s) In Continuous Memory Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault code(s) are present, go to appropriate circuit test. If fault codes are present in continuous memory only, go to step 91). If vehicle will not start or idle, go to step 101).
91) DPFE System Inspection Check for damaged or loose connectors. Check for loose or corroded connector pins. Inspect wiring harness for proper routing and insulation. Ensure component mounting and vacuum hose routing is correct. Ensure EVR solenoid filter is clean. Repair or replace as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST. If no faults are present, go to step 92).
92) EGR Fault Code(s) In Continuous Memory Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault code(s) are present, go to appropriate circuit test. If fault code 326, 327, 336 or 337 is present in continuous memory only, go to step 93). If fault Code 332 is present in continuous memory only, go to step 105).
93) Continuous Memory Code 326, 327, 336 Or 337 If code is present, possible causes are:
- Damaged connectors or terminals.
- Open or shorted wiring harness.
- Faulty EGR valve operation.
- Faulty EVR solenoid operation.
- Circuit fault can be in wiring harness, component or PCM.
Enter wiggle test. See CONTINUOUS MONITOR MODE (WIGGLE TEST) under QUICK TEST. Observe analog VOM or diagnostic tester for indication of fault while performing following steps. Grasp wiring harness near sensor connector while observing VOM or diagnostic tester for fault indication. Shake and bend small sections of harness, working from sensor toward firewall. Shake and bend harness from firewall to PCM. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no fault is indicated, go to step 95).
95) Check PCM Wiring Harness Connector Turn ignition off, and wait 10 seconds. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage and repair as necessary. Clear codes, and repeat QUICK TEST. If connector and terminals are okay but fault Code 326 or 327 is present, go to step 96). If no codes are present, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
96) Check EGR Valve Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve. While observing EGR valve, slowly apply 10 in. Hg and release. If EGR valve does not operate smoothly, service or replace EGR valve. Repeat QUICK TEST. If EGR valve operation is smooth, go to step 97).
97) Check EVR Solenoid & Hoses Turn ignition off. Inspect EVR solenoid vacuum hoses for contamination, moisture or restriction. Ensure EVR solenoid filter is clean. Repair or replace as necessary, and repeat QUICK TEST. If no faults are found, go to step 98).
98) Check EVR Solenoid For Short Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump to vacuum hose. Start engine and operate at idle. While observing vacuum gauge, tap on EVR solenoid and wiggle wiring harness connector. If vacuum gauge does not remain less than one in. Hg and has erratic increases, replace EVR solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum gauge remains less than one in. Hg with no erratic increases, leave vacuum gauge connected and go to step 99).
99) Check Wiring Harness Between EVR Solenoid & PCM With engine running, observe vacuum gauge while wiggling wiring harness connector between EVR solenoid and dash panel. Wiggle wiring harness between dash panel and PCM. If EGR vacuum increases, isolate short and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If EGR vacuum does not increase, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
101) Check EGR Vacuum At Start-Up Disconnect and plug EGR vacuum hose. Start engine and allow to idle (if possible). If engine idle is correct, ensure EVR hoses are correctly routed. If hoses are okay, replace EVR solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST. If engine does not idle correctly, go to step 102).
102) Check EGR Valve Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve. While observing EGR valve, slowly apply 10 in. Hg and release. If EGR valve does not operate smoothly or close completely, service or replace EGR valve. If EGR valve operation is correct, problem is not EGR related. Connect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
105) Continuous Memory Code 332 Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect vacuum pump to EGR valve. While observing EGR valve, apply 1.0-1.5 in. Hg. EGR valve should begin to open. Increase vacuum pump application to 4 in. Hg. EGR valve should be fully open. Increase vacuum pump application to 10 in. Hg. EGR valve should hold and maintain vacuum. If EGR valve does not perform as specified, repair or replace as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If EGR valve is okay, go to step 106).
106) With ignition off, remove EVR vacuum hoses. Inspect vacuum hoses for damage or restrictions. Repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If EVR vacuum hoses are okay, go to step 107).
107) Inspect DPFE Hoses With ignition off, remove DPFE hoses from sensor. Inspect hoses for contamination, leaks or restrictions. Repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If DPFE hoses are okay, go to step 108).
108) Check EVR Solenoid Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 60-pin connector. Inspect terminals and repair if damaged. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect EGR vacuum hose to vacuum pump. Start engine and allow to idle. Connect jumper wire between test pins No. 33 and 40. EVR solenoid should turn on. Observe vacuum gauge while tapping on EVR solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness and connector. A sudden drop in vacuum indicates a fault in the system. If a sudden drop in vacuum occurs, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If no drop in vacuum occurs, problem cannot be identified at this time. Testing is complete.