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Home >> Ford >> 1994 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - EEC-V (3.8L) >> Circuit Tests >> Circuit Test X - Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM) >> Diagnostic Aids
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Diagnostic Aids

CCRM interfaces with the EEC-V system to provide control for cooling fan and A/C clutch. CCRM also contains EEC-V power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-V system. Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed here by a CIRCUIT TEST. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:

Fig 1: CCRM Connector Terminal ID (X1)
G94D31693
Fig 2: CCRM Circuits (X3 - Mustang 3.8L)
G94F31695

  1. 1) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC and CCRM wiring harness connectors. Disconnect scan tester from Diagnostic Link Connector (DLC), if applicable. Measure resistance between IAC terminal of IAC wiring harness connector and terminals No. 12 and 24 of CCRM wiring harness connector. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC and go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  2. 2) Check B(+) & IGN START/RUN Voltage To CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 8 and No. 10 (B+). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 13 (SIG RTN) and ground. If all voltages are 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If any voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  3. 3) Check CCRM Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 8 and 15. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, replace CCRM. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in ground circuit (terminal No. 15).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
  4. 15) Code 1479: Check High Fan Control (HFC) Relay

    Code 1479 indicates HFC primary circuit failure. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • Open or shorted circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.
    • Faulty circuit.
    NOTE: For Mustang, disregard if Code 1479 is present.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between terminal No. 17 and 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 50-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-100 ohms, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.

  5. 16) Check HFC Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 17 and CCRM test pin No. 17. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST.
  6. 17) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Power

    Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 17 and negative battery cable. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  7. 18) Check HFC Circuit For Shorts To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC, if applicable. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 17 and test pins No. 51, 91 (SIG RTN) and 103 (PWR GND). If each measurements is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM and go to step 20). If measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, short in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 18) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. 20) Code 1474: Check Fan Operation

    Code 1474 indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • Open or shorted circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to next step.

  9. 21) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect scan tester from DLC, if applicable. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit.
  10. 22) Check Fan Operation

    Turn ignition off. Connect CCRM. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST  .
  11. 23) Check FC/LFC Circuit Continuity

    Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 98 and CCRM wiring harness connector terminal test pin No. 14. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, ohms, repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit.
  12. 24) Check FC/LFC Circuit Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 98 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in FC or LFC circuit.
  13. 25)  FC/LFC Circuit Fault Isolation Check Turn ignition on. Perform appropriate procedure. Connect jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 77 and 98. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 25) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  14. 30) Code 1473

    If Code 1474 or 1479 is present, repair as necessary before servicing Code 1473. If Code 1474 or 1479 is not present, go to next step.
  15. 31) Check Fan Operation

    Allow engine to cool. Turn A/C and defroster off. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to step 36).
  16. 32) Check For Short In CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  17. 33) Check For Short In PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, repair circuit short to power. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  18. 34) Check Power To Low Speed Circuit Short To Power

    Ensure CCRM and PCM are disconnected. Disconnect cooling fan. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM terminal No. 1 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, repair short to power in cooling fan "H" terminal circuit. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in cooling fan "L" terminal circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 34) to step 36). No test procedures have been omitted.
  19. 36) Check Fan Operation

    Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on scan tester. Turn low speed fan on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to next step. If cooling fan does not run continuously, remain in Output Mode and go to step 40).
  20. 37) Check Fan Monitor (FANM) Circuit

    Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 4 (FANM) and No. 76 or 77 (PWR GND). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 20 ohms or more, ohms, repair open FANM circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 37) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  21. 40) Check Voltage To Cooling Fan

    Remain in Output Test Mode with low speed fan switched on. Disconnect cooling fan. Measure voltage between power-to-low-speed terminal at cooling fan and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  22. 41) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between terminal "L" at cooling fan and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace cooling fan. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit to cooling fan and repeat QUICK TEST  .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 41) to step 45). No test procedures have been omitted.
  23. 45) Code 1480

    Code 1480 indicates that Fan Monitor (FANH) does not power-up when control switch is turned to low. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • Open or shorted circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan and CCRM wiring harness connectors. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to negative battery cable. Connect positive lead to CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair open circuit test and repeat QUICK TEST.

  24. 46) Check Power To Fan Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave cooling fan and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between power-to-fan terminal at cooling fan and CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cooling fan. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit to cooling fan and repeat QUICK TEST.
  25. 47) Check CCRM

    Ensure ignition is off. Leave cooling fan disconnected. Reconnect CCRM. Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Access Output Test Mode on scan tester. Turn low speed fan on. Measure voltage between power-to-low-speed terminal at cooling fan and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST  .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 47) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
  26. 50) Code 1481

    Code 1481 indicates that Fan Monitor (FANM) does not power-up when control switch is turned to high. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • Open or shorted circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty cooling fan.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on scan tester. Turn high speed fan on. If fan comes on, fault is intermittent; go to step 80). If fan does not come on, go to next step.

  27. 51) Check For Power To CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connectors. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to negative battery cable. Connect positive lead to CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair open circuit test and repeat QUICK TEST.
  28. 52) Bypass CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Connect jumper wire between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 4 and 6. If high speed fan operates with jumper wire attached, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If high speed fan does not operate, go to next step.
  29. 53) Check Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Disconnect cooling fan. Measure resistance between terminal "H" of cooling fan and CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 6 and 7. If 5 ohms or less are present, replace cooling fan. If either circuit resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 53) to step 55). No test procedures have been omitted.
  30. 55) Check ACPSW For Short To Ground

    Disconnect ACPSW wiring harness connector. Disconnect scan tester from DLC, if applicable. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 86 (ACPSW) and test pins No. 77 and 103 (PWR GND). If both resistances are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair ACPSW circuit short to ground and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 55) to step 60). No test procedures have been omitted.
  31. 60) Code 1474: Check LFC/FC Ckt. For open Or Short To Power

    Code 1474 indicates that Fan Control (FC) circuit failure has occurred. If Code 1474 is present, turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between cooling fan wiring harness power circuit and ground. Turn ignition on. Light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend LFC/FC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.

  32. 61) Check LFC/FC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave scan tester and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on scan tester. Turn low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend LFC/FC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 61) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted.
  33. 75) Code 1480

    Code 1480 indicates that during low speed fan operation, a fault occurred in FANM circuit. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • Open circuit to CCRM.
    • Open circuit to cooling fan.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect a non-powered test light between cooling fan wiring connector terminal "L" and ground. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on scan tester. Turn low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:

    • Shake and bend cooling fan power circuit between CCRM and FANM splice.
    • Shake and bend CCRM circuit from terminals No. 3 and 4 Black/Orange wire).
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 75) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.
  34. 85) Check For Intermittent Fault In Cooling Fan Circuit

    Leave scan tester connected to DLC. Ensure A/C and cooling fan are off. Access FANM PID on scan tester.
    WARNING: Cooling fan may activate during this procedure.

    Observe scan tester for indication of fault while performing the following (FANM PID will turn on to indicate fault):

    • Shake and bend power circuit between CCRM and cooling fan.
    • Shake and bend cooling fan ground circuit.
    • Shake and bend FANM circuit between PCM and splice.
    • Lightly tap CCRM and cooling fan to simulate road shock.

    If fault is indicated and cooling fan comes on, isolate and repair short to power. If fault is indicated and cooling fan does not come on, isolate and repair open circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 85) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.
  35. 100) Check For Voltage To Cyclic Pressure Switch

    Disconnect cyclic pressure switch. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C switch on. Measure voltage between A/C Demand switch side of cyclic pressure switch wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, EEC-V system is okay. Fault is in A/C system.
  36. 101) Check For Voltage To A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW)

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect cyclic pressure switch. Disconnect ACPSW. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C switch on. Measure voltage between A/C Demand switch terminal of ACPSW wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. See Fig 3 . If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, check cyclic pressure switch. If switch is okay, repair open circuit between ACPSW and cyclic pressure switch.
    Fig 3: ACPSW Wiring Harness Connector Terminal ID (X4)
    G94G31696
  37. 102) Check Continuity Of ACPSW High Pressure Contacts

    Turn ignition off. Leave ACPSW disconnected. Measure resistance between ACPSW high pressure contacts. See Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for overcharged A/C system. If system charge is okay, replace ACPSW.
    Fig 4: ACPSW Connector Terminal (X5)
    G94H31697
  38. 103) Check Voltage To PCM On ACCS Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect ACPSW. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pins No. 41 (ACCS) and No. 77 (PWR GND). If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST  . If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit between ACPSW and PCM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 103) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.
  39. 105) KOEO/KOER Code 1460

    Code 1460 indicates that a fault occurred in Wide Open Throttle A/C Cut-Out (WAC) circuit. Following are possible causes for this fault.
    • A/C on during Self-Test.
    • Open or shorted circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pins No. 69 (WAC) and test pins No. 51 and No. 103 (PWR GND). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair WAC circuit short to power.

  40. 106) Check WAC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 69 (WAC) and test pins No. 51, 103 (PWR GND) and 91 (SIG RTN). If each resistance measurement is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or less, repair WAC circuit short to power and repeat QUICK TEST.
  41. 107) Check WAC Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 69 (WAC) and test pin No. 22 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open in WAC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST.
  42. 108) Check WAC Operation

    Turn ignition off. Leave PCM disconnected. Reconnect CCRM. Ensure A/C clutch is connected. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C demand switch on. Connect jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 69 (WAC) and No. 77 (PWR GND). Disconnect and reconnect jumper wire several times whiles observing A/C clutch engagement. If A/C clutch engagement can be controlled by jumper wire, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If A/C clutch engagement cannot be controlled by jumper wire, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST  .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 108) to step 110). No test procedures have been omitted.
  43. 110) No A/C Operation

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C demand switch on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 15 and 21. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in A/C demand circuit between CCRM and ACCS splice to PCM and re-evaluate symptom
  44. 111) Check Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Disconnect A/C clutch. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 and ground side of A/C clutch wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom. If resistance 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 111) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.
  45. 120) Continuous Memory Code 1460

    Intermittent WAC Circuit Failure. Code 1460 indicates an open or short in Wide Open Throttle A/C Cut-Out (WAC) circuit.
    NOTE: Disregard Code 1481 if vehicle is not equipped with A/C.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Disconnect A/C cyclic pressure switch. Connect switch terminals using a jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C demand switch on. Check circuit integrity by shaking and bending WAC wiring harness while listening to A/C clutch. If a fault is located in the circuit, the A/C clutch will cycle on or off. Check CCRM by tapping lightly to simulate road shock. If a fault is located, isolate and repair as necessary. If fault is not located, problem cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 120) to step 125). No test procedures have been omitted.
  46. 125) ACCS PID On

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C Pressure Switch (ACPSW). Turn ignition on. Access ACCS PID. If ACCS PID does not go off, go to next step. If ACCS PID goes off, check ACPSW and repair or replace as necessary. If ACPSW is okay, repair short to power in A/C demand circuit to ACPSW.
  47. 126) Check A/C Clutch Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 16 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair circuit short to power and re-evaluate symptom.
  48. 127) Check ACCS Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. Leave ACPSW and CCRM disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box test pin No. 41 (ACCS) and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair circuit for a short to power and re-evaluate symptom.
  49. 128) Check ACCS Circuit Voltage To PCM

    Turn ignition off. Leave ACPSW and PCM disconnected. Reconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 41 (ACCS) and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND). If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM and re-evaluate symptom. If voltage is one volt or more, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 128) to step 130). No test procedures have been omitted.
  50. 130) No WAC & No DTCs

    Turn ignition off. Leave ACPSW and CCRM disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Reconnect CCRM and A/C clutch wiring harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Turn A/C demand switch on. Connect jumper wire between breakout box test pins No. 69 (WAC) and No. 77 PWR GND). Disconnect and reconnect jumper wire several times while observing A/C clutch engagement. If A/C clutch engagement cannot be controlled by jumper wire, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom. If A/C clutch engagement can be controlled by jumper wire, EEC-V system is okay and testing is complete.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 130) to step 150). No test procedures have been omitted.
  51. 150) No Fuel Pressure

    While listening for fuel pump operation, turn ignition on. Fuel pump should operate for about one second and then shut off. If fuel pump does not operate correctly, turn ignition off. With scan tester connected to DLC, enter Output Test Mode. While listening to fuel pump, turn outputs on. If fuel pump operates, fuel pump circuits are okay; check fuel pump and repair as necessary. If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step.
  52. 151) Check FPA PID During KOEO

    Turn ignition on while viewing FPA PID. If FPA PID comes on when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If FPA PID does not come on when ignition is turned on, go to step 160).
  53. 152) Check FPA PID During KOEC

    Crank engine while viewing FPAPID. If FPA PID is on while engine is cranking, go to next step. If FPA PID is not on while engine is cranking, go to step 160).
  54. 153) Check FPM PID During KOEO

    Turn ignition on while viewing FPM PID. If FPM PID comes on when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If FPM PID does not come on when ignition is turned on, turn ignition off. Verify Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch is reset. If switch is okay, check for open in power-to-pump circuit, poor fuel pump ground or open in fuel pump or IFS. Repair as necessary.
  55. 154) Check FPM PID During KOEC

    Crank engine while viewing FPM PID. If FPM PID is on while engine is cranking, electrical circuits are okay; check fuel system mechanical components. If FPM PID is not on while engine is cranking, go to step 165).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 154) to step 157). No test procedures have been omitted.
  56. 157) Check Fuel Pump Relay Coil Resistance

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 18 and 24. If resistance is 65-120 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 65-120 ohms, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom.
  57. 158) Check FP Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 18 and test pin No. 80 (FP). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and re-evaluate symptom. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FP circuit and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 158) to step 160). No test procedures have been omitted.
  58. 160) Check FP Circuit For Short To Power In CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 18 and 24. Resistance should be 65-120 ohms. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 18 and the following terminals: No. 1-11 and No. 13. Resistance should be greater than 10,000 ohms. If all resistance checks are okay, go to next step. If any resistance is not okay, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom.
  59. 161) Check FP Circuit For Short To Power In CCRM

    Leave CCRM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminals No. 18 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM and re-evaluate symptom. If voltage is one volt or more, repair FP circuit short to power and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 161) to step 165). No test procedures have been omitted.
  60. 165) Check For Power To Fuel Pump Relay

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Measure voltage between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 11 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in B+ circuit to CCRM and re-evaluate symptom.
  61. 166) Check Power To Pump Circuit Continuity

    Leave ignition off and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between CCRM wiring harness connector terminal No. 5 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, repair open in power to pump circuit between CCRM and FPM splice and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 166) to step 175). No test procedures have been omitted.
  62. 175) Fuel Pump Runs Continuously: Verify FPA PID Is Off

    With ignition off, connect scan tester to DLC (if necessary). Turn ignition on and wait 5 seconds. Access FPA PID on scan tester. If FPA PID is off, go to next step. If FPA PID is on, go to step 180).
  63. 176) Check FPM PID

    With scan tester connected and ignition on, access FPM PID. If FPM PID comes on, go to next step. If FPM PID does not comes on, EEC-V system is okay and testing is complete.
  64. 177) Check CCRM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is off, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom. If fuel pump is on, repair FPM circuit short to power and re-evaluate symptom.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 177) to step 180). No test procedures have been omitted.
  65. 180) Check PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. If fuel pump is off, replace PCM and re-evaluate symptom. If fuel pump is on, go to next step.
  66. 181) Check FP Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Disconnect CCRM and PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 80 and test pins No. 51, 103 (PWR GND) and 91 (SIG RTN). If each resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace CCRM and re-evaluate symptom. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair FP circuit short to ground and re-evaluate symptom.