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Pinpoint Test A - No-Start

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Sable, 1994 Mercury Cougar, 1994 Lincoln Continental, 1994 Ford Thunderbird, and 1994 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. No-Start Perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (3.8L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble codes are present, repair as necessary. If codes are not present or vehicle will not start, go to next step.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at each spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent and equal at each spark plug (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 8). If spark is not consistent, go to next step.
  3. Check Plugs & Wires Turn ignition off. Check plug wires for damage, looseness and shorting. Remove plugs, and check for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs, and go to next step. If plugs and wires are not okay, repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Check IGN GND Circuit At ICM Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ICM screws for looseness and corrosion. If mounting screws are clean and tight, replace ICM. If mounting screws are loose, clean or tighten ICM screws as necessary. If resistance is still 5 ohms or more, replace ICM.
  5. Check ICM PWR Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. With ignition on, measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND I) and J5 (ICM PWR). If voltage is 10 volts or less DC, repair open in ICM PWR circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts DC, go to next step.
  6. Check PIP At ICM Measure voltage between J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine using starter (5 revolutions). If voltage switches from less than 2 volts to more than 8 volts, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216 OR 217. If voltage does not switch from less than 2 volts to more than 8 volts, go to next step.
  7. Check PIP Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. Measure voltage between J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine using starter (5 revolutions). If voltage switches between low and high, replace ICM. If voltage does not switch between low and high, go to step 12).
  8. Check PIP P At CKP sensor If spark was constant in step 2), turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable CKP sensor tee. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Crank engine using starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60(BAT-). If DVOM does not switch from less than 2 volts to more than 8 volts, replace CKP sensor. If DVOM switches from less than 2 volts DC to more than 8 volts DC, go to next step.
  9. Check PIP P To PCM Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP PCM S) of first breakout box and test pin No. 56 (PIP) of second breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PIP P circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  10. Check IGN GND Circuit At ICM Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ICM screws for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten ICM screws as necessary. If resistance is still 5 ohms or more, replace ICM.
  11. Check IGN GND To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 (PIP) of second breakout box and J33 (PIP PCM S) of first breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, no fault is detected in ignition system. Testing is complete.
  12. Check PIP Circuit Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect PCM. Connect DVOM between J32 (PIP D) and J60 (BAT-). Crank engine using starter (5 revolutions). If DVOM switches from low to high voltage, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch from low to high voltage, go to next step.
  13. Check PIP At Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Install diagnostic cable CKP sensor tee. Crank engine using starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (PIP S) and J2 (IGN GND). If DVOM switches from low to high voltage, repair open in PIP circuit. If DVOM does not switch from low to high voltage, go to next step.
  14. Check CKP Sensor Ignition Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J55 (IGND CKP). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  15. Check CKP Sensor CKP PWR Circuit Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND I) and J56 (CKP PWR). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair open CKP PWR circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts DC, go to next step.
  16. Check PIP For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from CKP sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) from ICM. Measure resistance between J35 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair PIP circuit short to ground between sensor and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  17. Check PIP S For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between J35 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or more, repair PIP circuit short to power between sensor and ICM. If voltage is more than 0.5 volt DC, go to next step.
  18. Check PIP P For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or more, repair PIP circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to next step.
  19. Check PIP P For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair PIP circuit short to ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  20. Check Crankshaft Vane Ensure crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked. If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace CKP sensor. If crankshaft vane does not move through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, repair vane as necessary.