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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Tracer and 1994 Ford Escort. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 13 will set if a short to ground is present in circuits No. 614, 615, 616 or 623. Code 13 will also set if clockspring is shorted to ground, safing sensor is shorted to ground internally, one or more impact sensors are shorted to ground or air bag is shorted to ground internally.

  1. Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 13 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Deactivate System - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not flashing, go to step 5).
  3. Check Air Bag & Clockspring - Inspect clockspring wiring in steering wheel, driver-side air bag for damaged, chafed or pinched wires. If any component wires are damaged, replace component that has damaged wires. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If wiring is okay, go to step 4).
    WARNING: For following step, use a DVOM with less than 10 milli-amp short circuit current on lowest resistance scale possible. Failure to use a DVOM of this type may cause air bag to deploy.
  4. Verify Short In Air Bag - Ensure shorting bars are correctly installed in driver-side air bag connector. Measure resistance between either terminal of air bag connector and metal case of air bag module. If resistance is infinite (open), replace clockspring. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If resistance is not infinite, replace air bag module. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.
  5. Install Air Bag Simulator At Base Of Steering Wheel - Remove air bag simulator from driver-side air bag connector. Disconnect clock-spring from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect air bag simulator to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 flashes, go to step 6). If Code 13 does not flash, replace clockspring. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.
  6. Remove Air Bag Simulator From Base Of Steering Wheel - Remove air bag simulator from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 flashes, go to step 7). If Code 13 does not flash, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 615 (Gray/White wire). After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.
  7. Check Safing Sensor Circuit - Disconnect safing sensor. Safing sensor is located behind driver-side kick panel. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 flashes, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 614 (Gray/Orange wire). If Code 13 does not flash, go to step 8).
  8. Verify Short To Ground In Safing Sensor - Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Orange wire of safing sensor connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace safing sensor. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in Purple/White wire between safing sensor and diagnostic monitor. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.