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Home >> Ford >> 1994 >> Probe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 119 (Air Bag Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 21 - SAFING Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Tracer and 1994 Ford Escort. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 21 will set if there is a poor connection due to loose mounting, dirt or corrosion at safing sensor mounting surface. Code 21 will also set if there is an open or damaged wire between terminal No. 16 of diagnostic monitor connector and safing sensor, or an open or loose wire inside of safing sensor.

  1. Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 21 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 21 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Check Safing Sensor Ground - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Blue/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
  3. Check Safing Sensor Circuit - Disconnect safing sensor. Safing sensor is located behind driver-side kick panel. Measure resistance between Blue/White wire of safing sensor connector and safing sensor housing. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 613 (Blue/White wire).
  4. Check Safing Sensor - Remove safing sensor from vehicle. Clean safing sensor mounting surfaces. Install safing sensor. Check resistance between ground and circuit No. 613 (Blue/White wire) of safing sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, cleaning sensor mounting surfaces has corrected problem. Reconnect safing and diagnostic monitor connectors. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace safing sensor.