Pinpoint Test C: Code 214 CID To Pcm Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1994 Mercury Sable, 1994 Mercury Cougar, 1994 Lincoln Continental, 1994 Ford Thunderbird, and 1994 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check CID EEC Signal At CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Connect diagnostic cable sensor tee and battery leads. Crank engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J51 (CID I) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts to more than 8 volts, go to next step. If DVOM does not switch from less than 2 volts to more than 8 volts, go to step 3).
- Check CID To PCM Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 24 (CID) of second breakout box and J22 (CID EEC) of first breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CID circuit between sensor and PCM.
- Check CID S At CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on DC scale. Crank engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage at breakout box between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches from low to high voltage, replace CMP sensor. If DVOM does not switch from low to high voltage, go to next step.
- Check CMP Sensor CMP PWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J41 (CMP PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open CMP PWR circuit at sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check CMP Sensor Ignition Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J42 (IGND CMP) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND open circuit at sensor.
- Isolate ICM Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM connector (terminals No. 1-6). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness. Set DVOM on DC voltage scale. Crank engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID PCM S) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches from low to high voltage, replace ICM. If DVOM does not switch from low to high voltage, go to next step.
- Isolate PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Crank engine using starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J22 (CID PCM S) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If DVOM switches from low to high voltage, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch from low to high voltage, go to next step.
- Check CID CMP S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable connector from CMP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable connected to CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J22 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair CID S circuit short to power between CMP sensor and ICM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step.
- Check CID CMP S Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J22 (CID CMP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CID CMP S circuit short to ground between CMP sensor and PCM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair CID S circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step.
- Check CID S Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J21 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CID S circuit short to ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Check CMP Sensor Vane Crank engine while observing CMP sensor. If vane moves through air gap when engine is cranked, replace CMP sensor (no CID output). If vane does not move through air gap when engine is cranked, repair or replace faulty engine mechanical components as necessary.