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No Fuel Pressure

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  1. Turn ignition off. Check if Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch has been tripped. IFS switch is mounted on right rear strut tower in luggage area (behind trim panel). Reset IFS switch if tripped. Repeat FUEL PRESSURE CHECK  . If IFS switch is not tripped go to next step.
  2. Remove fuel pump relay. Relay is located forward of center console. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between fuel pump relay connector and fuel pump test terminal at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall fuel pump relay and go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, service Light Green wire between DLC and fuel pump relay connector.
  3. Turn Ignition off. Using a jumper wire, ground the fuel pump test terminal at DLC. See Figure . Disconnect fuel pump connector (at fuel pump). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Black/Pink wire at fuel pump connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, Go to step 11).
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay. Ensure fuel pump is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Check Light Green wire and Black/Pink wire at fuel pump relay connector for continuity to ground. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire or Black/Pink wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump relay is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at specified terminal of fuel pump relay connector. See FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE  table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair White/Red and/or Purple wires as necessary.
    FUEL PUMP RELAY VOLTAGE

    Terminal Ign. Switch Position Voltage
    White/Red ON 10-14
    Purple START 10-14
  6. Turn ignition off. Apply battery voltage between terminals "E" and "F" of fuel pump relay. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between terminals "A" and "C". Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With no battery voltage applied to relay, resistance between terminals "A" and "C" should be more than 10,000 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace relay. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Terminals
    G93D40173
  7. Apply battery voltage to fuel pump relay terminal "C" and ground terminal "B". Connect a test light to battery ground and check for power at relay terminal "A". If test light glows, go to next step. If test light does not glow, replace relay.
  8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at fuel pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
  9. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump relay is disconnected. Access Volume Airflow (VAF) meter door. Measure resistance between ground and Light Green wire at fuel pump relay connector. With VAF door closed, resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With VAF door open, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, repair Black/Pink wire between fuel pump relay and fuel pump.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF meter connector. Access VAF meter door. Measure resistance between Light Green and Black wires (terminals No. 1 and 2) on VAF meter. With VAF door closed, resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With VAF door open, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace VAF meter. If resistance is as specified, repair Black wire or Light Green wire between fuel pump relay and VAF meter.
  11. If voltage was 10-14 volts in step 3), turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at fuel pump connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Remove IFS switch. Shake switch to force switch into tripped position (switch open). Measure resistance between IFS switch terminals that connect to Blue and Black wires. With IFS switch open (tripped), resistance should be more than 10,000 ohms. With IFS switch closed (set), resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If IFS switch does not test as specified, replace switch. If IFS switch is okay, go to next step.
  13. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IFS switch is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at IFS switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Blue wire between IFS switch and fuel pump. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire.