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Home >> Ford >> 1995 >> Explorer 2D Utility, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 80 (Engine Controls - System/Component Tests) >> Computerized Engine Controls >> Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
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Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Mazda B4000, 1995 Mazda B3000, and 1995 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect 104-pin breakout box to PCM and vehicle harness. Measure voltage between pins No. 21 and 22 while cranking engine. Voltage should fluctuate between 0 and .4 volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, sensor is okay.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 21 and 22. If resistance is 300-800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 300-800 ohms, check wiring harness between CKP sensor and PCM connector. If the wiring harness is okay, replace CKP sensor.
  3. Remove CKP sensor. See REMOVE/INSTALL/OVERHAUL article. Inspect sensor and trigger wheel for damage. Replace damaged parts as necessary. If no damage is found, replace CKP sensor.