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Pinpoint Test A - System Inoperative

NOTE: On Probe, servo assembly is grounded through mounting bolts. When instructed to connect tester to pin No. 10, connect tester to chassis ground. Ensure mounting bolts are clean and tight.

  1. Check Power To Servo

    Unplug harness connector from servo. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between pin No. 7 and chassis ground. Refer to Fig. Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to step 4). If battery voltage does not exist, check for battery voltage between pin No. 7 and chassis ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check circuit for open. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Check Module Ground

    Measure resistance between pin No. 10 and chassis ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, repeat step 1). If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair ground circuit.
    NOTE: On Probe, deactivator switch is integrated in Brake On/Off (BOO) switch.
  3. Check Deactivator Switch Circuit - With brake released, measure voltage between ground and pin No. 9 of servo connector. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5). If battery voltage does not exist, unplug connector from deactivator switch, located at the brake proportioning valve on vehicles with ABS, or junction block below brake booster on vehicles without ABS, or disconnect Brake On/Off (BOO) switch. Measure resistance between both pins of switch (terminals 2 and 3 on Probe). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms when brakes are not applied, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace deactivator switch.
  4. Check Power To Deactivator Switch - Measure voltage between Yellow/Red wire of deactivator switch and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse or open circuit. If battery voltage exists, measure resistance of White wire between deactivator switch and servo. If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair open circuit in wiring. If resistance is less than one ohm, repeat step No. 3).
  5. Check Brake Switch - Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 4 at servo connector. If battery voltage exists, replace brake switch. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 4 at servo connector while depressing brake pedal. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace BOO switch or repair brakelight circuit.
  7. Check ON Switch Operation - Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 5 at servo connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ON switch. If battery voltage does not exist, press ON switch and measure voltage between ground and pin No. 5 at servo connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuses, horn relay and related wiring.
  8. Check Clockspring - Disconnect clockspring connector at base of steering column. Disable air bag system. Remove drivers air bag module. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. Disconnect clockspring connectors in steering wheel. Measure resistance across matching color wires while rotating steering wheel. If resistance is greater than 0.5 on any circuit, replace clockspring. If resistance is less than 0.5 ohm, go to next step.
  9. Check Circuits From Clockspring To Servo - Disconnect servo electrical connector. Measure resistance between servo terminals 5 and same color wire in clockspring connector (harness side) at base of steering column. See Figure . Repeat procedure for servo connector terminal 6. If resistance is greater than 3 ohms repair suspect wire(s). If resistance is less than 3 ohms, check circuits for short to ground and repair as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  10. Check Control Switches - To check switches, measure resistance between pins No. 5 and 6 of servo connector while pressing each control button. If any resistance is not as specified, replace faulty switch. See CONTROL SWITCH TESTING table. If all resistances are as specified, go to next step.
    CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCES

    Button Depressed Ohms
    COAST 115-125
    OFF 0-4
    RESUME 2090-2310
    SET/ACCEL 645-715
    NOTE: In step 11), Probe is tested the same as other models. Do not substitute chassis ground for pin No 10.
  11. Check Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit

    To check VSS circuit, measure resistance between pins No. 3 and 10 of servo connector. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, unplug VSS connector, located at left rear of transmission. Measure resistance between VSS terminals. If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, replace VSS. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, check for open or short in circuit.
  12. Check For Broken Or Binding Servo Cable

    Remove servo cable from servo. Check for broken or binding cable by pulling on cable ball slug. Replace cable as necessary. If cable is okay, replace servo.