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Pinpoint Test A - Keypad Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Lock and unlock doors several times with each individual switch. If doors lock and unlock properly, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock properly, see appropriate DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
  2. Sit in vehicle with all doors closed. Turn ignition on, then off. Turn interior lights on with panel dimmer switch. Open trunk. If interior and trunk lights come on, go to next step. If interior and trunk lights do not come on, go to PINPOINT TEST C  .
  3. Use panel dimmer switch to turn off interior lights. Turn ignition off. Press each button on keyless entry pad, waiting about 5 seconds before pressing the next button. If interior or keyhole lights come on, and vehicle is equipped with anti-theft system, go to next step. If interior or keyhole lights come on, and vehicle is not equipped with anti-theft system, go to step 29). If keypad light or interior lights do not come on, go to step 35).
  4. Close all doors and trunk. Leave front doors unlocked. Simultaneously press buttons 7/8 and 9/0. The following should occur:
    • Doors should lock
    • Interior lights should go off
    • Keypad light should go off
    • Anti-theft indicator should go off, then come on for 30 seconds, then go off again.

    If response is not as specified, go to next step. If response is as specified, go to step 7).

  5. Repeat step 4). If interior lights do not stay on for longer than 2 minutes, go to next step. If interior lights stay on for longer than 2 minutes, go to PINPOINT TEST E  .
  6. Repeat step 4). If doors remain unlocked or anti-theft indicator remains on, repeat steps 4), 5), and 6). If same result occurs, temporarily substitute known good Remote Keyless Entry Module (RKEM), then retest system. If the result is different, refer to PINPOINT TEST B  .
  7. Turn ignition off. Close and lock doors. Enter permanent entry code at keypad. If driver's door opens, go to next step. If driver's door does not open, go to step 29).
  8. If more than 5 seconds have elapsed since step 7), enter permanent code again. Press 3/4 button within 5 seconds of entering permanent code. If passenger's door unlocks, go to step 9). If passenger's door does not unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  9. If more than 5 seconds have elapsed since step 8), enter permanent code again. Press 5/6 button within 5 seconds of entering permanent code. If trunk unlocks, go to step 10). If trunk does not unlock, go to PINPOINT TEST H  .
  10. Sit in driver's seat. Shift transmission to Park. Close driver's door. With doors unlocked, fully closed, and interior lights off, turn ignition on. Shift transmission to Reverse, then to Drive. If doors lock, go to next step. If doors do not lock, press and release brake pedal. Repeat this step. If doors still do not lock, again enter entry code. Press and hold keypad button 7/8. Press and release keypad button 3/4. Release button 7/8. If doors still do not lock, go to PINPOINT TEST G  .
  11. While sitting in driver's seat, transmission still in Drive, and ignition on, open any door. Close door. If door locks, go to next step. If door does not lock, go to PINPOINT TEST G  .
  12. With driver's seat empty, open driver's door. With transmission still in Drive and ignition on, close driver's door. If driver's door does not lock, go to next step. If driver's door locks, go to PINPOINT TEST G  .
  13. Turn ignition on. Shift transmission into Park. Close and lock doors. Lift either front door handle to open door. Within 25 seconds, unlock door with key, get into vehicle, and turn ignition on. If interior lights come on when door handle is lifted and go off when ignition is turned on, go to next step. If response is not as described, go to PINPOINT TEST C  .
  14. Turn ignition off. Enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press keypad button 1/2. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4, and 1/2 in sequence. If interior lights go out after pressing last button, go to next step. If interior lights stay on, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  15. Close and lock doors. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4, and 1/2 in sequence. If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock, repeat steps 13) and 14). If still not okay, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  16. With keypad light off, enter entry code. Within 5 seconds, press button 1/2. When keypad light goes out, close and lock driver's door. Press buttons 9/0, 7/8, 5/6, 3/4, and 1/2 in sequence. If doors remain locked, go to next step. If response is not as described, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  17. If vehicle is equipped with factory alarm system, perform this step. If not, go to next step. Turn ignition on. Close doors, leaving them unlocked. Simultaneously press buttons 7/8 and 9/0. If anti-theft indicator light does not come on after doors lock, go to next step. If anti-theft indicator light comes on, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  18. Turn ignition on. Momentarily insert shorting plug into program connector, taped to wiring harness near RKEM. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to PINPOINT TEST G  .
  19. Remove shorting plug from program connector. Turn ignition off. Close and unlock doors. Press LOCK button on transmitter. It may be necessary to press button several times. If all doors lock when doors are closed, go to next step. If response is not as described even after transmitter button is pressed 3 times, go to PINPOINT TEST E  .
  20. Turn ignition off. Close and lock doors. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. On models with anti-theft system, open driver's door. On all models, if driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door fails to unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  21. With ignition off, press UNLOCK button on transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If doors unlock, go to next step. If doors do not unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  22. With ignition off, press TRUNK button on transmitter. If trunk opens, go to next step. If trunk does not open, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  23. Press PANIC button on transmitter. If parking lights flash and horn sounds, go to next step. If parking lights do not flash and horn does not sound, go to PINPOINT TEST F.
  24. If more than one transmitter is programmed to RKEM, perform this step. If only one transmitter is programmed, go to next step. With ignition off, repeat step 23), but press PANIC button on a different transmitter. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights come on then shut off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  25. With ignition off, repeat step 23), but press PANIC button on original transmitter. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  26. Press PANIC button on any transmitter. Turn ignition on. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  27. Turn ignition off. Close and unlock doors. Press LOCK button on transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If horn sounds and parking lights flash, go to next step. If horn does not sound and parking lights do not flash, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  28. Turn ignition on. Close and unlock doors. Close and lock trunk. Press UNLOCK button on any transmitter. If any door unlocks, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system. If no doors unlock, remote keyless entry system is okay.
  29. Unplug RKEM connector C2. Test for short to ground between each wire associated with keypad buttons and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Resistance of 100,000 ohms or less indicates a short. If a short exists, go to next step. If no short exists, go to step 31).
  30. Remove door trim panel. Unplug keypad connector. Test for short between keypad connector terminals and ground. Resistance less than 100,000 ohms indicates a short. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, replace keypad. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or greater, repair short between RKEM and keypad.
    Fig 1: Identifying Keypad Connector Terminals
    G95A13557Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  31. Test for continuity between connector C2 pins No. 4 (Brown wire) and 13 (Light Blue/Yellow wire) while pressing keypad button 1/2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Brown or Light Blue/Yellow wire between RKEM and keypad.
  32. With all RKEM wiring connected, backprobe with voltmeter between pin No. 8 (Light Blue wire) of connector C2 and ground. For each button that fails to light keypad, momentarily connect jumper between pin No. 4 of connector C2 and pins No. 2 (Red wire), 11 (Yellow wire), 12 Yellow/Black wire), and 13 (Light Blue/Yellow wire). Wait 5 seconds between jumper connections. If voltage is 5 volts or more for 5 seconds during each test, go to next step. If voltage is not as described, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  33. Unplug keypad connector. Test for continuity between pin No. 8 and every other pin on keypad. Test for continuity between pin No. 4 and every other pin on keypad until every pin pair has been tested. If all circuits are open except between pins No. 3 and 7, go to next step. If continuity exists between any other terminal pair, replace keypad.
  34. Test for continuity between pins No. 5 and 8 of keypad connector. Test for continuity between pin No. 8 and each pin of keypad connector with each associated button pressed. If continuity exists, repair open or short in defective circuit. If continuity does not exist, replace keypad.
  35. Unplug connectors C1 and C2 from RKEM. Measure voltage between connector C2 pin No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and ground. Measure voltage between connector C2 pin No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground, and between connector C1 pin No. 25 (Black/White wire) and ground. If voltages are at least 10 volts, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 volts, inspect and replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Light Green/Yellow wire or Black/White wire.
  36. Test for continuity to ground at connector C1 pins No. 1 (Black wire) and 15 (Black wire), and connector C2 pin No. 5 (Black/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at any pin, repair open circuit in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  37. Unplug keypad connector and RKEM connector C2. Test for short between connector C2 pin No. 8 (Light Blue wire) and ground. If no short exists, go to next step. Repair Light Blue wire as necessary.
  38. Reconnect wiring to keypad. Leave RKEM connector C2 unplugged. Apply battery voltage between connector C2 pin No. 8 (Light Blue wire) and ground. If keypad does not light, go to next step. If keypad lights, go to PINPOINT TEST D  .
  39. Unplug keypad connector. Apply battery voltage between keypad pins No. 7 and 3. If keypad lights, go to next step. If keypad does not light, replace keypad.
  40. Test for continuity between connector C2 pin No. 8 (Light Blue wire) and pin No. 7 (Light Blue wire) of keypad harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit in Light Blue wire.
  41. Test for continuity between keypad harness connector pin No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in keypad ground wire (Black wire).
  42. Test for continuity between connector C2 pin No. 4 (Brown wire) and keypad harness connector pin No. 8 (Brown wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown wire.
  43. Test for continuity between RKEM pin which mates with connector C2 pin No. 4 (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  44. Inspect keypad connector for loose or corroded pins. If pins are loose or corroded, repair as necessary. If pins are okay, system is okay. Test is complete.