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Home >> Ford >> 1995 >> Taurus SHO, 3.2 P >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 45 (Anti-Lock Brake System) >> Diagnostic Tests Using Warning Light Symptom Sequence Chart >> Pinpoint Test J - Poor Vehicle Tracking During Anti-Lock Function, Light Off
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Pinpoint Test J - Poor Vehicle Tracking During Anti-Lock Function, Light Off

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Verify condition exists. Bleed brake system. If vehicle still does not track properly, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector from ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Connect breakout box and adapter. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure wheels spin freely. Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 2, 20 and 60.
NOTE: DO NOT leave ignition on more than one minute for this test.

Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure left front wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Left front should rotate freely with ignition on. If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.

3) Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper wire between breakout box pins No. 21, 38 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure right front wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Right front wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires jumper wire from breakout box pins No. 21, 38 and 60, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.

4) Leave jumper wire connected between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper between breakout box pins No. 18, 55 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure right rear wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Right rear wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires, and go to next step. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.

5) Connect jumper wire between pins No. 19 and 34 at breakout box. Connect another jumper between breakout box pins No. 36, 54 and 60. Apply moderate pressure to brake pedal. Ensure left rear wheel does not rotate. Turn ignition on. Left rear wheel should rotate freely with ignition on. If wheel rotates freely, turn ignition off. Disconnect jumper wires and breakout box and reverify symptom. If wheel does not rotate freely or if brake pedal drops, ensure wiring and connectors between ECU and solenoid valve block assembly are okay. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace solenoid valve block assembly.