Pinpoint Test A - Retrieving DTCS & VAPS Module Check
- Module Check Ensure ignition is off. Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) near brake booster. Connect voltmeter leads to circuit No. 606 (White/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . Start engine. Observe voltage readings. If voltage is 11-14 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Module Check (Voltage Zero) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 1). Observe voltage readings. If voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, go to step 12).
- Module Check (Greater Than 14 Volts) Repeat vehicle set-up as step 1). Observe voltage readings. If more than 14 volts is indicated, correct overcharging condition. If 14 volts or less is indicated, go to next step.
- Module Check (Effort Change 2 Sweeps) Turn ignition off. Connect voltmeter as in step 1). Using jumper wire, ground circuit No. 200. See Fig 1 . Start engine. Rotate steering wheel in both directions for 90 seconds. Note changes in required turning effort. Effort should vary noticeably. After 90 seconds, if system is okay, voltmeter will indicate a sweep pattern between battery voltage and zero. Pattern will repeat 4 times. After a 5-second delay, pattern will repeat. If steering effort changes with 2 sweeps, VAPS module is good. Go to step 13). If steering effort does not change with 2 sweeps, go to next step.
- Module Check (No Effort Change 2 Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is no effort change with 2 sweeps, go to step 15). If there is effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (Effort Change 4 Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is effort change with 4 sweeps, go to step 22). If there is no effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (No Effort Change 4 Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is effort change with 4 sweeps, go to step 22). If there is no effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (Effort Change 6 Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is effort change with 6 sweeps, go to step 24). If there is no effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (No Effort Change 6 Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is effort change with 6 sweeps, go to step 24). If there is no effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (Effort Change No Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is effort change with no sweeps, go to step 24). If there is no effort change, go to next step.
- Module Check (No Effort Change No Sweeps) Repeat vehicle set-up as in step 4). Rotate steering wheel and observe voltmeter sweep pattern. If there is no effort change with no sweeps, go to step 24). If there is effort change, go to next step.
- Fuse Check Inspect fuse No. 5 (15-amp) in fuse panel to left of steering column, beneath instrument panel. If fuse is okay, go to step 21). If fuse is faulty, replace fuse and return go to step 1).
- Test Drive Ensure VAPS system is connected. Drive vehicle at speeds up to 55 MPH. Set cruise control. Note steering effort changes. Note speedometer operation. If steering effort changes evenly, system is okay. Diagnosis is complete. If steering effort does not change, go to next step.
- Test Drive (Left-To-Right Effort) Set up vehicle as in step 13). If steering effort is unbalanced between right and left, replace steering gear and repeat step 13). If there is no change in steering effort, go to PINPOINT TEST B .
- Actuator Electrical Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAPS connector from module. Connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 155 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 156 (Gray/Orange wire). Check resistance. Connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 153 (Purple/Yellow wire) and No. 154 (Purple/Light Green wire). Check resistance. If resistance is 43-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 43-70 ohms, go to step 19).
- Harness Voltage At Actuator Connector Ensure ignition is off. Verify harness is connected to VAPS control module. Disconnect harness at actuator valve. Turn ignition on. Wait 5 seconds. Check voltage between circuit No. 155 (Gray/Red wire) and ground. Check voltage between circuit No. 156 (Gray/Orange wire) and ground. One circuit should indicate less than 2 volts. The other circuit should indicate greater than 10 volts. Check voltage between circuit No. 153 (Purple/Yellow wire) and ground. Check voltage between circuit No. 154 (Purple/Light Green wire) and ground. One circuit should indicate less than 2 volts. The other circuit should indicate greater than 10 volts. If voltage readings are as specified, go to next step. If voltage readings are not as specified, replace VAPS module and return to step 4).
- Actuator Mechanical Check Ensure ignition is off. Remove actuator valve. See ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect harness to actuator valve. Connect jumper wire from circuit No. 200 (Brown wire) on Data Link Connector (DLC) to ground. See Fig 1 . Connect voltmeter from circuit No. 606 (White/Light Blue wire) on DLC to ground. Turn ignition on. Control module will conduct 90-second diagnostic check, including cycling of actuator valve. Observe valve spring in hose ports. See Fig 2 . If spring moves between travel limits, replace steering gear assembly and return to step 4). If spring does not move, go to next step.
- Actuator Resistance Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect actuator from harness connector. Connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 155 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 156 (Gray/Orange wire). Check and record resistance. Connect ohmmeter between circuits No. 153 (Purple/Yellow wire) and No. 154 (Purple/Light Green wire). Check and record resistance. If resistance is 43-70 ohms, go to step 20). If resistance is less than 43 ohms or greater than 70 ohms, go to next step.
- Actuator Electrical Check (Less Than 43 Ohms & Greater Than 70 Ohms) If resistance is less than 43 ohms or greater than 70 ohms, replace actuator valve and go to step 2). If resistance is 43-70 ohms, go to next step.
- Continuity Check Leave ignition off. Disconnect control module. Disconnect actuator valve. Using ohmmeter, test continuity between control module connector and actuator valve connector of circuits No. 153 (Purple/Yellow wire), No. 154 (Purple/Light Green wire), No. 155 (Gray/Red wire) and No. 156 (Gray/Orange wire). See Figure . If each circuit has continuity, return to step 17). If any circuit does not have continuity, repair harness and return to step 4).
- VAPS Harness Connector Check Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector from control module. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to ground. Connect positive lead to circuit No. 57 (Black wire). Check resistance. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 15 ohms or more, repair harness and repeat step 1).
- VAPS Harness & Connector Check
Remove VAPS connector from module. Connect voltmeter ground lead to circuit No. 57 (Black wire). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at each terminal in connector. See VAPS HARNESS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
. If voltage in each circuit is not as specified, repair harness as necessary and repeat step 2). If voltage in each circuit is as specified, go to next step.VAPS HARNESS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Circuit No. (Wire Color) Function Volts (DC) 57 (Black) Ground Less Than .1 150 (Dark Green/White) Speed Sensor (1) 153 (Purple/Yellow) Actuator Less Than .1 154 (Purple/Light Green) Actuator Less Than .1 155 (Gray/Red) Actuator Less Than .1 156 (Gray/Orange) Actuator Less Than .1 200 (Brown) Diagnostic Less Than .1 298 (Purple/Orange) Power Battery 563 (Orange/Yellow) Speed Sensor (1) 606 (White/Light Blue) Diagnostic Less Than .1 Blank VIP Less Than .1 (1) Specification is not available. - VAPS Harness & Connector Test
Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between circuit No. 57 (ground) and each remaining circuit. See VAPS HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
. If resistance for each circuit is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair harness as necessary and return to step 4).VAPS HARNESS CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Circuit No. (Wire Color) Function Ohms 200 (Brown) Diagnostic Infinite 298 (Purple/Orange) Power Infinite 150 (Dark Green/White) Speed Sensor Infinite 153 (Purple/Yellow) Actuator Infinite 154 (Purple/Light Green) Actuator Infinite 155 (Gray/Red) Actuator Infinite 156 (Gray/Orange) Actuator Infinite 563 (Orange/Yellow) Speed Sensor Infinite 606 (White/Light Blue) Diagnostic Infinite Blank VIP Infinite - Data Link Connector (DLC) & VAPS Harness Check Ensure doors and hood are closed. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAPS harness from control module. Using ohmmeter, check resistance in circuit No. 606 (White/Light Blue wire) between DLC and VAPS control module connector. See Fig 1 and Figure . Resistance should be 2 ohms or less. Using voltmeter, check voltage in circuit No. 606 (White/Light Blue wire) between DLC and VAPS control module connector. Voltage should be less than 0.1 volt. Using ohmmeter, check resistance in circuit No. 200 (Brown wire) between DLC and VAPS control module connector. Resistance should be 2 ohms or less. Using voltmeter, check voltage in circuit No. 200 (Brown wire) between DLC and VAPS control module connector. Voltage should be less than 0.1 volt. If voltage and resistance readings are as specified, go to step 2). If resistance and voltage readings are not as specified, repair harness and go to step 2).