Control Switch & Circuit Test
WARNING:
Vehicle is equipped with an air bag. Observe the following precautions. Disconnect negative, then positive battery cables. Shield both cables. Air bag system contains a back-up power supply built into the air bag diagnostic monitor. Wait a minimum of one minute before servicing any air bag system components. System is now disabled. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
CAUTION:
When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES
article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.
- Unplug amplifier connector, located behind right side of instrument panel. Connect ohmmeter between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 2 (Black wire) at amplifier harness connector with specified switch pressed. See CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE table. If values are as specified, temporarily substitute known-good amplifier, then retest system. If values are not as specified, go to next step.CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE
Switch Position Ohms OFF 0-1 SET-ACCEL 646-714 COAST 114-126 RESUME 2090-2310 - Unplug switch wiring at steering column connector. Connect ohmmeter to same wire colors as in step 1) at harness connector coming from steering wheel. Repeat measurements as in step 1). If measurements are not within specification, go to next step. If measurements are within specification, repair wiring between steering column and amplifier.
- Remove air bag module. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Unplug connector at clockspring. Repeat measurements of step 1) at switch harness connector. If measurements are now within specification, replace clockspring or repair wiring between clockspring and steering column connector as necessary. If measurements are still not within specification, replace switches.