Tailgate Power Window Inoperative
- Ensure tailgate is completely latched. Turn ignition on. Operate tailgate power window from master switch located on dash. If tailgate power window operates from master switch, go to next step. If tailgate power window does not operate from master switch, go to step 3).
- Ensure tailgate is completely latched. Operate tailgate power window from key switch located on tailgate. If tailgate power window operates from key switch, check for corrosion, damaged or disconnected terminals or connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair or replace as necessary. Restore system to original configuration and retest. If tailgate power window does not operate from key switch, go to step 10).
- Check circuit breaker No. 14 (20-amp) located in fuse block below left side of dashboard. If circuit breaker is okay, go to step 7). If circuit is not okay, go to next step.
- Replace circuit breaker. Turn ignition on. Operate tailgate power window and inspect circuit breaker. If circuit breaker failed, go to next step. If circuit breaker did not fail, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuse block harness connector. Disconnect tailgate power window master switch. See TAILGATE WINDOW MASTER SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Light Blue/Black wire at fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse block and tailgate window master switch harness connector.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and tailgate power window master switch connector Purple/Light Green wire and ground and Purple/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect fuse block harness connector and go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Purple/Light Green wire or Purple/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tailgate power window master switch. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and tailgate power window master switch harness connector Light Blue/Black wire. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between tailgate power window master switch harness connector and fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tailgate power window master switch. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and tailgate power window master switch harness connector Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Remove tailgate power window master switch leaving harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Place tailgate window master switch in UP position. Using voltmeter, backprobe switch harness connector Purple/Light Green wire. 10-14 volts should exist. Backprobe Purple/Light Blue wire. Zero volts should exist. Place switch in DOWN position. Backprobe switch harness connector Purple/Light Green wire. Zero volts should exist. Backprobe Purple/Light Blue wire. 10-14 volts should exist. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, replace tailgate window master switch. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Check circuit breaker No. 12 (20-amp) located in fuse block below left side of dashboard. If circuit breaker is okay, go to step 14). If circuit breaker is not okay, go to next step.
- Replace circuit breaker. Turn ignition on. Operate tailgate power window and inspect circuit breaker. If circuit breaker failed, go to next step. If circuit breaker did not fail, go to step 14).
- Turn ignition off. Gain access to tailgate power window key switch and disconnect motor harness connector. See TAILGATE WINDOW KEY SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Remove circuit breaker No. 12 (20-amp) located in fuse block below left side of dashboard. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black/White wire between fuse block and tailgate window key switch harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and tailgate window key switch harness connector Yellow/Red wire and Tan/Black wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, reconnect circuit breaker and go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black or Tan/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tailgate power window key switch harness connector. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and key switch harness connector Black/White wire. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in Black/White wire between key switch harness connector and fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tailgate power window key switch harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and key switch harness connector Purple/Light Green wire and Purple/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms in both wires, reconnect key switch connector and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple/Light Green and/or Purple/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Place tailgate window key switch in UP position. Using voltmeter, backprobe switch harness connector Yellow/Red wire. 10-14 volts should exist. Backprobe Tan/Black wire. Zero volts should exist. Place switch in DOWN position. Backprobe switch harness connector Yellow/Red wire. Zero volts should exist. Backprobe Tan/Black wire. 10-14 volts should exist. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, replace tailgate window key switch. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tailgate latch switch connector. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between latch switch connector terminals. With tailgate latched, continuity should exist. With tailgate open (not latched), continuity should not exist. If latch switch functions as specified, go to next step. If latch switch does not function as described, replace latch switch. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Check tailgate window motor operation. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR under COMPONENT TESTING. Replace motor as necessary. Restore system to original configuration and retest. If motor is okay, repair circuit and/or wires in question. Restore system to original configuration and retest.