LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1996 >> Crown Victoria Base, 4.6 6 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test A: The Powertrain Control Module Has A Fault On The Tan/Orange And/Or Pink/Light Blue Wire
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: The Powertrain Control Module Has A Fault On The Tan/Orange And/Or Pink/Light Blue Wire

  1. Was fault code 0001 retrieved for the Tan/Orange wire? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  6 .
  2. Disconnected harness connector C2, inspect terminal No. 3 (Tan/Orange wire) and the wire connection to the pin. Is pin and wire connection okay on both connector halves? If yes, go to next step. If no, service connector. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Measure the resistance between data link connector terminal No. 2 and harness connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Town Car) or terminal No. 1 (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Black wires between DLC and harness connector C2. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  4. Disconnect the powertrain control module connector from the powertrain control module. Inspect terminal No. 16 and the wire connected to the pin. Is the terminal and wire connection okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the terminal and wire connection. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Tan/Orange wire between powertrain control module terminal No. 16 and harness connector terminal No. 3 (Town Car) or terminal No. 1 (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace powertrain control module. Restore connections. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between harness C2 and the powertrain control module connector. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  6. Disconnect harness connector C2, inspect terminal No. 7 (Town Car) or terminal No. 9 (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis), and the wire connection to the terminal. Is pin and wire connection okay on both connector halves? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Measure the resistance between DLC connector terminal No. 10 and harness connector terminal No. 7 (Town Car) or terminal No. 9 (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between DLC and in line connector C2. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  8. Disconnect the powertrain control module connector. Inspect the powertrain control module connector terminal No. 15 and the wire connected to the terminal No. 15. Is the pin and wire connection okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the terminal and wire connection. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module terminal No. 15 and the harness connector C2 terminal No. 7 (Town Car) or terminal No. 9 (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace the powertrain control module. Restore connections. Run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between harness connector C2 and the powertrain control module connector. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.