Test D: The Fuel Indication Module (FIM) Has An Open Circuit On Tan/Orange And/Or Pink/Light Blue Wire
- Was fault code retrieved for the Tan/Orange wire? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect harness connector C4 and inspect terminal No. 4 and the wire connection to the terminal. Is terminal No. 4 and wire connection okay on both connector halves? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between DLC and harness connector C4. Restore connections. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect the FIM connector. Inspect the terminal No. 18 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and the wire connected to the terminal. Is the terminal and wire connection okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the terminal and wire connection. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between FIM connector terminal No. 18 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and harness connector C4, terminal No. 4. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace the FIM. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between harness connector C6 and the FIM connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect harness connector C4. Inspect terminal No. 19 and the wire connection to the terminal. Is terminal No. 19 and wire connection okay on both connector halves? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and harness connector C4, terminal No. 8. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between the DLC and harness connector C4. Restore connections. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Disconnect the FIM connector. Inspect terminal No. 19 (Tan/Orange wire) and the wire connected to the pin. Is the pin and wire connection okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the terminal and wire connection. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between FIM connector terminal No. 19 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector C4, terminal No. 8. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, replace the FIM. Restore connections. Run Data Link Diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, replace the Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between harness connector C4 and FIM connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.