Speed Control Inoperative
- Check Power To Servo - Unplug harness connector from servo, located at right rear of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Test for battery voltage between servo harness connector pins No. 7 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) at servo. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to NO POWER TO SERVO test.
- Check For Stuck Stoplight Switch - With brake pedal in released position, test for voltage between servo harness connector pins No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If voltage is zero, stoplight switch is not stuck on. Go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace stoplight switch.
- Check Brake/Clutch Circuit - Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, repair stoplight circuit (including burnt bulbs). See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Deactivator Circuit - Turn ignition on. With brake pedal released, measure voltage between servo harness connector pins No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 7).
- Check Power At Deactivator Switch - Unplug connector from deactivator switch, located in master cylinder area. Test for voltage between Gray/Yellow wire at switch harness connector and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Gray/Yellow wire from fuse panel.
- Check For Open Circuit - Measure resistance between Black/Yellow wire at deactivator switch connector and pin No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) at servo harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Black/Yellow wire.
- Check For Stuck ON Switch - With no steering wheel switches pressed, measure voltage between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If voltage is zero, ON switch is not stuck. Go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace ON switch.
- Check ON Switch
- Measure voltage between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) while pressing ON switch. If battery voltage exists, go to step 12). If voltage is less than battery voltage, go to next step.WARNING: Before performing following steps, completely deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. DO NOT attempt to make any measurements at the clockspring connector before system is deactivated, air bag modules are removed, and air bag simulators are installed.
- Check Power To Clockspring - Unplug clockspring connector at base of steering column. Test for voltage between Yellow/Light Green wire at harness connector and terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) of servo harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Yellow/Light Green wire to clockspring, or Yellow/Light Blue wire to horn relay. See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Clockspring - Disconnect negative battery cable. Unplug 5-pin connector from clockspring. Measure resistance through each clockspring circuit associated with connector just removed. If resistance is less than one ohm for each measurement, reactivate air bag system, then go to next step. If any measurement exceeds one ohm, replace clockspring. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Check Circuit In Steering Wheel - Reconnect battery cables. Reconnect wiring at base of steering column. Unplug connector at ON/OFF switch. Turn ignition on. Test for voltage at Light Blue/Black wire at switch connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ON/OFF switch. If battery voltage does not exist, replace steering wheel wiring harness.
- Check For Stuck Switches - With no steering wheel switches pressed, measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is greater than 3000 ohms, no switches are stuck. Go to next step. If resistance is less than 3000 ohms, replace stuck command switch.
- Check SET/ACCEL Switch - With SET-ACCEL switch pressed, measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is 646-714 ohms, SET-ACCEL switch is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is not 646-714 ohms, replace SET-ACCEL switch.
- Check COAST Switch - With COAST switch pressed, measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is 114-126 ohms, COAST switch is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is not 114-126 ohms, replace COAST switch.
- Check RESUME Switch - With RSM switch pressed, measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is 2090-2310 ohms, RSM switch is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is not 2090-2310 ohms, replace RSM switch.
- Check OFF Switch - With OFF switch pressed, measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 4 ohms, OFF switch is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is not less than 4 ohms, replace ON/OFF switch.
- Check Switch Return Circuit - Measure resistance between servo harness connector pin No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) and ground. Rotate steering wheel through full range while making measurement. If resistance is greater than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than one ohm, repair short on Dark Green/Orange wire.
- Check VSS Circuit - Measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, go to step 20).
- Check VSS - Unplug Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector, threaded into transmission (2WD), or into transfer case (4WD). Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, repair wiring between VSS and servo. If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, replace VSS.
- Road Test - Road-test vehicle. Observe speedometer. If pointer does not waver, go to next step. If pointer wavers, replace VSS.
- Check Cable - Disengage cable from servo. Inspect for broken cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. Replace cable if necessary. If cable is okay, replace servo.