Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to next step. If Code 13 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor. - Check For Shorted Driver-Side Air Bag Module
Deactivate SRS, but leave passenger-side air bag module connected. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Carefully disconnect driver-side air bag module, ensuring not to disturb wiring. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to next step. If Code 13 is not flashing, examine clockspring wiring in steering wheel hub for pinched or chafed wires. If damaged wiring is found, replace clockspring. See CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 7). - Check For Shorted Passenger Air Bag Module
Deactivate SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Carefully disconnect passenger-side air bag module, ensuring not to disturb wiring. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to next step. If Code 13 is not flashing, replace passenger-side air bag module. See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 7). - Check For Shorted Wiring
Set ohmmeter to 2000 ohm scale or AUTO. Disconnect ground battery cable and air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and the following terminals of air bag diagnostic monitor C209 and C210: C210-11, circuit No. 944A (Green/White wire), C209-17, circuit No. 933 (Brown/Green wire), C209-18, circuit No. 932 (Brown/Red wire), and C210-19, circuit No. 931 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . Check resistance measurement of terminals to normal resistance specified in table below. If terminal No. 11 is shorted to ground, go to next step. If terminal No. 17, 18, or 19 is shorted to ground, go to step 6). If these circuits are not shorted to ground, go to step 7).RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT SPECIFICATIONSTerminal Normal Resistance C210-11 Infinite C209-17 1168-1192 ohms C209-18 1168-1192 ohms C210-19 1168-1192 ohms - Check For Short In Clockspring
Check clockspring wiring and connector for pinched and/or chafed wiring at main wiring harness at base of steering column. If wiring is damaged, repair wiring as necessary and go to step 7). If wiring is OK, disconnect clockspring connector from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect Air Bag Simulator (105-R0009) to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Measure resistance between ground and C210-11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor. See Figure . If terminal No. 11 is still shorted to ground, repair short to ground in either circuit No. 937 (Gray wire), 938 (Red wire), 939 (Green/Red wire), 944, 944A, 944B, or 944D (Green/White wire). Check for potential location where shorts may occur. When short has been serviced, go to next step. If terminal No. 11 is not shorted to ground. Replace clockspring. See CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to next step. - Locate Shorted Air Bag Sensor Wiring
Using wiring diagram, locate and disconnect impact sensor whose resistance reading was not 1168-1192 ohms, in step 4). See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAM . Measure resistance across sensor contacts at sensor connectors. Normal resistance for sensor is 1168-1192 ohms. If air bag sensor is shorted, replace air bag sensor. Go to step 7). If air bag sensor is not shorted, repair short to ground in wiring harness on shorted circuit. - Short To Ground Repaired Or Corrected
After short to ground has been corrected, air bag diagnostic monitor will flash Code 51 on AIR BAG warning light, indicating that the fuse inside diagnostic monitor is blown and short to ground no longer exists. If short to ground has not been located and serviced (short to ground corrected itself), consult technical bulletins for potential wiring shorts. If short to ground has been serviced, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. See DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Do not replace diagnostic monitor until short to ground has been serviced, doing so will result in repeat repairs.