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Diagnostic Aids

CCRM interfaces with the EEC-V system to provide control for fuel pump, cooling fan and A/C compressor clutch. CCRM also contains EEC-V power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-V system. Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed by a circuit test. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:

To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related components or systems may be at fault:

  1. 15) KOEO/KOER Code P1479: Check High Fan Control (HFC) Relay

    Code P1479 indicates HFC primary circuit failure. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted HFC circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.
    • Faulty circuit.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Check resistance between terminals No. 17 and 24 at CCRM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 30-100 ohms, go to step 17). If resistance is not 30-100 ohms, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.

  2. 17) Check HFC Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM and PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between CCRM terminal No. 17 and breakout box test pin No. 46. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST.
  3. 18) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Power

    Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between negative battery terminal and breakout box test pin No. 46. If voltage is less than one volt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to power and repeat QUICK TEST.
  4. 19) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect NGS scan tool from DLC. Check resistance between breakout box test pin No. 46 and test pins No. 51, 103 and 91. If all resistances are greater than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST. If any resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in HFC circuit. Remove breakout box, and repeat QUICK TEST.
  5. 20) KOEO/KOER Code P1474: Check Fan Operation

    Code P1474 indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Open or shorted FC/LFC circuit.
    • Faulty CCRM.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to step 24). If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to step 22).

  6. 22) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect NGS scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If each reading is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is less than 10,000 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
    FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION

    Application Circuit Breakout Box Test Pin No.
    Sable & Taurus LFC 28
  7. 23) Check Fan Operation

    Turn ignition off. Connect CCRM. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST.
  8. 24) Check FC/LFC Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM wiring harness connector. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Check resistance between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and CCRM terminal No. 14. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
  9. 25) Check FC/LFC Circuit Short To Power

    Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and negative battery terminal. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, locate and repair short to power in FC or LFC circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
  10. 26) FC/LFC Circuit Fault Isolation Check

    Turn ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between breakout box FC or LFC test pin and test pin No. 77. See FC/LFC TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST. If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 26) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 30) Continuous Memory Code P1474: Check FC/LFC Circuit For Open Circuit Or Short To Power

    A Continuous Memory Code P1474 indicates that circuit failure has occurred on Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit. If Code P1474 is present, turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector (both fans on Sable and Taurus). Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between cooling fan wiring harness power circuit and ground. Turn ignition on. Test light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing one of the following:
    • Shake and bend FC/LFC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.

  12. 31) Check LFC/FC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tool and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tool. Command low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of following:
    • Shake and bend FC/LFC circuits between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted.
  13. 35) Continuous Memory Code P1479

    A Continuous Memory Code P1479 indicates that High Fan Control (HFC) circuit failure has occurred. Turn ignition off. Leave NGS scan tool connected to DLC. Disconnect cooling fan wiring harness connector (both fans on Sable and Taurus). Inspect wiring, and repair if damaged. Connect a non-powered test light between ground and Power-To-High Speed Fan circuit at cooling fan wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tool. Command high speed fan on. Test light should be on. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or goes off) while performing one of the following:
    • Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.

  14. 36) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground

    Leave cooling fan wiring harness connector disconnected. Leave NGS scan tool and test light connected. Turn ignition on. Command high speed fan off. Test light should be off. Check for indication of fault (test light blinks or comes on) while performing the following:
    • Shake and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
    • Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.

    Turn ignition off. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated or identified at this time.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 36) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  15. 40) Check Cooling Fan Operation

    During operational check of both fan speeds, if fan did not operate at any speed, stay in Output Test Mode and go to next step. If fan operated at one fan speed, go to step 48).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 40) to step 48). No test procedures have been omitted.
  16. 48) One Fan Speed Inoperative

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Perform appropriate procedure:

    • Low Speed Inoperative

      Check resistance of Power-To-Fan circuit (Red/Orange wire) between terminal No. 2 at CCRM wiring harness connector and fan motor wiring harness connector.
    • High Speed Inoperative

      Check resistance of Power-To-Fan circuit (Gray/Red wire) between terminal No. 6 at CCRM wiring harness connector and fan motor wiring harness connector.

    On all models, is resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CCRM. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open in Power-To-Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.

    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 48) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted.
  17. 80) Cooling Fan Always Runs  Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition on. Verify that cooling fan is always on. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CCRM. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan is off, replace CCRM and recheck system operation. If cooling fan is still on, go to next step.
  18. 81) Check For Short To Power  Disconnect cooling fan. Measure voltage between ground and Power-To-Low Speed Fan circuit, and Power-To-High Speed Fan circuit at cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If both readings are less than one volt, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. If any reading is one volt or more, locate and repair short to power in Power-To-Low Fan circuit or Power-To-High Speed Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 81) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.
  19. 85) One Cooling Fan Inoperative

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect both cooling fans. Access Output Test Mode on NGS scan tool. Command high speed fan on. Check voltage between ground terminal and Power-To-Fan terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, remain in Output Test Mode and go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, replace inoperative cooling fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
  20. 86) Check Power-To-Fan Circuit

    Check voltage between negative battery terminal and Power-To-Fan terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor wiring harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, locate and repair open ground circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, locate and repair open in Power-To-Fan circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.