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Test F: Speed Dependent Interval Mode Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester (007-00500) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. Retrieve continuous DTCs stored in GEM. If No DTC(s) exist or DTC P0500 exists, go to next step. If DTC B1342 exists, replace GEM, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
  2. Using NGS tester, set active command SPEED RLY to ON. Monitor PID VSS_GEM while driving vehicle 0-55 MPH. If PID VSS_GEM agrees with speedometer, replace GEM, clear DTC(s) and retest system. If PID VSS_GEM does not agree with speedometer, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) harness connector. VSS is located on transmission. Measure resistance of Pink/Orange wire between VSS harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Orange wire, clear DTC(s) and retest system.
  4. Disconnect GEM 18-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between VSS harness connector and GEM 18-pin connector terminal No. 9. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VSS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Black wire. After repair, clear DTC(s) and retest system
Fig 1: Identifying GEM 18-Pin Connector Terminals
G97E28146Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.