LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Contour Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 9 (Anti-Theft System) >> System Testing >> Test D: No Module Communication With Rap Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test D: No Module Communication With Rap Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check power distribution box fuse No. 3 (20-amp) and fuse panel fuse No. 20 (7.5-amp). If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, repair short to ground and replace fuse(s).
  2. Remove fuse No. 20 from fuse panel. Disconnect GEM connector C281. Check continuity between fuse panel and ground. If resistance starts above one megohm and drops to less than 3000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 4).
  3. Disconnect RAP connector C338. Check voltage at connector C338 terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Light Blue wire and retest.
  4. Disconnect RAP connector C336. Ensure resistance between connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) and ground is more than 10,000 ohms. Ensure resistance is less than 5 ohms between connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) and fuse No. 20 terminal in fuse panel. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair Black/Pink wire and retest.
  5. On early production Mountaineer, check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. On all others, check continuity between connector C338 terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black/White wire and retest.