Test A: No Communication With Pats Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Mercury Mountaineer and 1998 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Fuses - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (25-amp), and fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check condition of removed fuses. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuse(s) are not okay, replace fuse(s). Retest system operation. If fuse(s) fail again, check for short(s) to ground in White/Yellow wire or Red/Light Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and PATS module. Retest system operation.
- Check For Voltage To PATS Module - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C222 (located behind right side of instrument panel). Turn ignition to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check for voltage between ground and PATS module 16-pin connector C22 terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . Check for voltage between ground and PATS module 16-pin connector C222 terminal No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire). If voltages are 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltages are more than 10 volts, go to step 4).
- Check Red/Light Green & White/Yellow Wires For Open - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (25-amp), and fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 output terminal (left terminal) and PATS module 16-pin connector C222 terminal No. 16 (Red/Light Green wire). Check resistance between instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 25 output terminal (left terminal) and PATS module 16-pin connector C222 terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If resistances are 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Gre en wire or White/Yellow wire between instrument panel fuse block and PATS module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Black wire between instrument panel fuse block and engine compartment power distribution box, or Light Green/Purple wire between instrument panel fuse block and ignition switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Black/White Wire For Open - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PATS module 16-pin connector C222 terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, problem is in communications network. See MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White wire between PATS module and ground. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.