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Test J: System Activates Falsely

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Enter RAP, PID/DATA. Select AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8. Write down last 8 alarm events in case display changes. If tester displays 2 DROPEN triggers, go to next step. If tester does not display 2 DROPEN triggers, go to step 8).
  2. Enter RAP, PID/DATA. Select DOORRAP. Close all doors, liftgate, and liftgate glass. NGS DOORSTATE display should be CLOSED. Open each door, liftgate, and liftgate glass separately. NGS DOORSTATE display should be AJAR. If both states appear as specified, test for intermittent door switch operation by repeating test. If display is always AJAR, go to next step. If display is always CLOSED, go to step 5).
  3. Close all vehicle doors. Perform SELF-TEST. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1574, B1338 or B1334 are present, see ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1574, B1338 or B1334 are not present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Close all doors. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Light Blue/White wire, and retest.
  5. Connect NGS tester and select D_DR_SW PID from GEM PID list. Close all doors. D_DR_SW PID should read CLOSED. Open driver door. D_DR_SW PID should read AJAR. Repeat test with P_DR_SW (passenger door), LR_DR_SW (left rear door), RR_DR_SW (right rear door) and LGATE_SW (liftgate). If PID changed from CLOSE to AJAR, go to next step. If PID did not change, see ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  6. Disconnect RAP module connector C336 and GEM connector C281. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) and connector C281 terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire and retest. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, reconnect GEM connector and go to next step.
  7. Open driver door. Check continuity between connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace GEM and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace RAP module and retest.
  8. Check list of alarm events from step 1). If two or more PANIC triggers are listed, go to next step. If no PANIC triggers are listed, go to step 10).
  9. Two or more PANIC triggers may indicate accidental triggering by owner. If problem is not caused by accidental triggering, go to next step.
  10. Check list of alarm events from step 1). If two or more IGNTAMP triggers are listed, go to next step. If no IGNTAMP triggers are listed, go to step 13).
    NOTE: The anti-theft system may be triggered by disconnecting RAP module. If connector C336 (26-pin) is disconnected first, an IGNTAMP alarm event will be stored, even though the alarm (horn/lights) may not sound until module is reconnected. Always disconnect connector C338 (22-pin) first and reconnect last.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester. Select IGN_RES PID from RAP PID list. If PID reads 162 ohms, sensor input is okay. If PID reading is not 162 ohms, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Check resistance between connector C336 terminal No. 17 (Dark Green/White wire) and ground. If resistance is 140-200 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is not 140-200 ohms, repair Dark Green/White wire or replace ignition lock anti-theft switch and retest.
  13. Check list of alarm events from step 1). If two or more HOODTR triggers are listed, go to next step. If no HOODTR triggers are listed, system tests okay.
  14. Connect NGS tester. Select HOOD_SW PID from RAP PID list. If PID reads NOTPUN, switch input is okay, and system tests normal. If PID does not read NOTPUN, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect RAP module connector C336. Check resistance between connector C336 terminal No. 23 (Tan/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RAP module and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Tan/Light Green wire or replace hood switch and retest.