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Test E: Front Washer Pump Does Not Function Properly, But Other Wiper Functions Do Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using scan tool retrieve and note any continuous DTC's for GEM. Clear continuous DTC's. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If no DTC's exist, go to step 12). If any DTC's exists, go to appropriate test step and continue diagnosis. See TEST E DTC INDEX TABLE.
    TEST E DTC INDEX

    DTC Go To Step
    B1450 2
    B1458 5
    B1460 5
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access GEM PID status for WPMODE. Observe scan tool while turning wiper switch through all positions and depressing washer switch. If PID status agrees with all switch positions, go to step 5). If PID status does not agree with all switch positions, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect multifunction switch C259 7-pin connector. Measure resistance between circuits No. 590 and 993 at multifunction switch while depressing washer switch. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms with switch depressed and more than 10,000 ohms with switch released, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace multifunction switch. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
    Fig 1: Testing Washer Switch
    G97I28553Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Disconnect GEM C239 26-pin connector. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Orange wire between multifunction switch connector and terminal No. 13 at GEM C239 connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue/Orange wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access GEM PID status for WASHRLY. Observe scan tool while toggling active command mode WSHRLY ON and OFF. If WASHRLY status agrees with active command and displays ON 12). If WASHRLY status does not agree with active command and displays OFF O - G, go to next step. If WASHRLY status does not agree with active command and displays ON - and OFF -, go to step 12). If WASHRLY status does not agree with active command and displays OFF O - G, go to next step. If WASHRLY status does not agree with active command and displays ON - B -, go to step 10).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front washer pump relay. Relay is located in engine compartment power distribution center. Check relay. See COMPONENT TESTING  . Replace relay as necessary. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and White/Black wire at front washer pump relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace fuse No. 11 and/or repair White/Black wire between instrument panel fuse block and front washer pump relay. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM C239 26-pin connector. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Tan/Red wire between terminal No. 24 and front washer pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Red wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Red wire at front washer pump relay connector. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  10. Disconnect front washer pump relay. Relay is located in engine compartment power distribution center. Check relay. See COMPONENT TESTING  . Replace relay as necessary. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect GEM C239 26-pin connector. GEM is located behind center of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and Tan/Red wire at front washer pump relay connector. If any voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Tan/Red wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If no voltage is present, replace GEM. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear washer pump relay connectors. Relay is located in engine compartment power distribution center. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at rear washer pump relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  13. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and White/Black wire at front washer pump relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Black wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front and rear washer pump relay connectors. Relays are located in engine compartment power distribution center. Check both relays. See COMPONENT TESTING  . Replace relays as necessary. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If relays are okay, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect washer pump motor connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between front washer pump relay connector and washer pump motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.
  16. Measure resistance of Purple/Light Green wire between rear washer pump relay connector and washer pump motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace washer pump motor. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Purple/Light Green wire. Clear DTC's and recheck system operation.