All Power Windows Inoperative
- Remove fuse No. 21 (30-amp) from instrument panel fuse block located on lower left side of steering column. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage at fuse No. 21 input terminal on fuse block. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Black/Light Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and ignition switch. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between fuse No. 21 terminals. If continuity exists, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse. Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Remove master switch assembly. See WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and all Black (4) wires of switch harness connector. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire(s) between ground and window switch harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Restore system to original configuration and retest.
- Check for open in Red/Light Blue wire between fuse block and master switch harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAM . Repair or replace as necessary. Restore system to original configuration and retest.