Pinpoint Test B - No Communication With Remote Anti-Theft Personality (Rap) Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Sable and 1997 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove fuse No. 23 (5-amp) from fuse junction panel. Measure resistance between output (right side) pin of fuse No. 23 and ground. If resistance starts at greater than one megohm and drops steadily to less than 3 k/ohms, go to step 7). If resistance is not as described, go next step.
- Using same setup as in step 1), recheck resistance. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, go to step 7). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove Generic Electronic Module (GEM) from fuse junction panel. Disconnect then reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). If resistance starts at greater than one megohm (it may drop steadily to less than 3 k/ohms), replace GEM and retest system. If resistance is not as described, go to next step.
- Disconnect 16-pin fuse junction panel connector C247 (located on left side of instrument panel fuse junction panel). Measure resistance between output (right side) pin of fuse No. 23 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace fuse junction panel and retest system. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, reconnect fuse junction panel connector C247 and, if equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System/Remote Anti-Theft Personality System (PATS/RAP), go to next step. Go to step 6) if not equipped with PATS/RAP.
- Disconnect 16-pin PATS module connector C242 (located behind right side of instrument cluster). Disconnect and reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). If resistance starts at greater than one megohm and drops steadily to less than 3 k/ohms, replace PATS module and retest system. If resistance is not as described, go next step.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C254. Disconnect and reconnect ohmmeter as in step 1). If resistance is greater than one megohm, replace RAP module and retest system. Is resistance is one megohm or less, repair short to ground in circuit No. 1001 (White/Yellow wire). Retest system.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C254. Measure resistance between ground and RAP connector C254, terminals No. 14 (Black/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit No. 570 (Black/White wire) and retest system.
- Disconnect RAP module connector C253. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at RAP connector C253, terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
- Remove fuse junction panel fuse No. 20 (5-amp). Check fuse condition. If fuse is good, repair open in circuit No. 1002 (Black/Pink wire) and retest system. If fuse is faulty, repair short to ground in circuit No. 1002 (Black/Pink wire) and retest system.