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Code 22 - SAFING Sensor Shorted: TestProcedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Verify Condition

    Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 22 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 22 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Check System Voltage

    Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM  . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and No. 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . Note this reading as system voltage.
  3. Check For Short In Safing Sensor Circuit

    Using terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire) as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22)  . If voltage is high, go to step 4). If voltage is okay, replace diagnostic monitor.
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22)

    Voltage At Terminal No. 11 Or 12 System Voltage
    1.9 9.0
    2.0 9.5
    2.1 10.0
    2.2 10.5
    2.3 11.0
    2.4 11.5
    2.5 12.0
    2.6 12.5
    2.7 13.0
    2.8 13.5
    2.9 14.0
    3.0 14.5
    3.1 15.0
    3.2 15.5
    3.3 16.0
  4. Check Safing Sensor

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Disconnect safing sensor. Safing sensor is located behind center console, near throttle pedal. Measure resistance between circuit No. 938 (Red  wire) and 943 (Green/Black wire) at safing sensor connector. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace safing sensor.
  5. Check For Shorted Clockspring

    Reconnect safing sensor. Disconnect clockspring connector from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect Air Bag Simulator (105-00009) to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Turn ignition on. Using terminal No. 3 as ground, measure voltage between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and No. 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22)  . If voltage is high, go to step 6). If voltage is okay, replace clockspring.
  6. Check For Short To Power

    Disconnect safing sensor connector. Disconnect clockspring connector. Measure voltage between ground and circuit No. 938 (Red  wire) at safing sensor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, locate and repair short in circuit 944D. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short in circuit No. 938 (Red  wire).