Code 21 - SAFING Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly: TestProcedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 21 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 21 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor. - Check Safing Sensor Ground
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Disconnect negative battery cable and air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and No. 16 (Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor. Verify the system. Reactivate the system. - Check Safing Sensor Circuit
Disconnect safing sensor. Safing sensor is located behind center console, near throttle pedal. Measure resistance between safing sensor housing and circuit No. 940 (Green wire) of safing sensor connector. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair open between safing sensor and terminal No. 16 of diagnostic monitor connector. - Check Safing Sensor Mounting
Remove safing sensor from vehicle. Clean safing sensor mounting surfaces. Install safing sensor. Check resistance between ground and circuit No. 940 (Green wire) of safing sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, cleaning sensor mounting surfaces has corrected problem. Reconnect safing and diagnostic monitor connectors. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace safing sensor.