LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Probe Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 3 (Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 46 - Left Front Impact Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly >> TestProcedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Code 46 - Left Front Impact Sensor Not Mounted To Vehicle Properly: TestProcedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Verify Condition

    Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 46 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 46 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Deactivate System

    Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM  . Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Measure resistance between terminals No. 22 (Brown wire) and No. 3 (Black/Green wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 3). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace diagnostic monitor.
  3. Check Left Front Impact Sensor Ground

    Disconnect left impact sensor. Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 934 (Brown wire) of left impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, locate and repair open in circuit No. 934 (Brown wire) between terminal No. 22 and sensor. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, remove sensor. Clean sensor mounting surfaces. Reinstall sensor. Go to step 4).
  4. Measure Resistance Of Sensor Ground

    Measure resistance between ground and circuit No. 934 (Brown wire) of left impact sensor connector. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, circuit is okay. Cleaning sensor mounting surfaces in step 3) corrected problem. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, replace left front impact sensor.