Test E: No Communication With Lighting Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Pink Wire For Power - Disconnect lighting control module connector C207, located under left side of instrument panel. Using a voltmeter, check voltage at Pink wire of lighting control module harness connector C207. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5).
- Check Pink Wire For Short - Remove fuse No. 31 from in-car fuse panel. Check resistance in Pink wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short in Light Green/Purple wire and replace fuse.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Using a voltmeter, check voltage at input side of fuse No. 31. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan/Black wire between power distribution box and in-car fuse panel.
- Test Pink Wire For Open - Check resistance in Pink wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and output side of fuse No. 31. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire.
- Test Gary/Light Blue Wire For Voltage - Disconnect lighting control module connector C207. Check voltage at Gray/Light Blue wire of lighting control module harness connector C207. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 9).
- Check Gray/Light Blue Wire For Short - Remove fuse No. 1 from in-car fuse panel. Check resistance in Gray/Light Blue wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short in Gray/Light Blue wire and replace fuse.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Using a voltmeter, check voltage at input side of fuse No. 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan wire between power distribution box and in-car fuse panel.
- Test Gray/Light Blue Wire For Open - Check resistance in Gray/Light Blue wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and output side of fuse No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Light Blue wire.
- Test Yellow/White Wire For Voltage - Disconnect lighting control module connector C207. Check voltage at Yellow/White wire at lighting control module harness connector C207. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, got to step 13).
- Check Yellow/White Wire For Short - Remove fuse No. 13 from in-car fuse panel. Check resistance in Yellow/White wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short in Yellow/White wire and replace fuse.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Using a voltmeter, check voltage at input side of fuse No. 13. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan wire between power distribution box and in-car fuse panel.
- Test Yellow/White Wire For Open - Check resistance in Yellow/White wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and output side of fuse No. 13. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/White wire.
- Test Red/Orange For Voltage - Disconnect lighting control module connector C207. Check voltage at Red/Orange wire at lighting control module harness connector C207. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, got to step 17).
- Check Red/Orange Wire For Short - Remove fuse No. 7 from in-car fuse panel. Check resistance in Red/Orange wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short in Red/Orange wire and replace fuse.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Using a voltmeter, check voltage at input side of fuse No. 7. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan wire between power distribution box and in-car fuse panel.
- Test Red/Orange Wire For Open - Check resistance in Red/Orange wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and output side of fuse No. 7. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Orange wire.
- Test Black Wire For Open - Check resistance in Black wire between lighting control module harness connector C207 and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
- Test Black/Light Blue Wire For Open - Disconnect lighting control module connector C208. Check resistance in Black/Light Blue wire between lighting control module harness connector C208 and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
- Test Black Wire For Open - Check resistance in Black wire between lighting control module harness connector C208 and ground. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, test module communications. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.