Code 13 - Air Bag Module Or Front Impact Sensor Shorted To Ground: TestProcedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Ford Probe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify Condition
Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 13 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor. - Check For Shorted Air Bag Module
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Disconnect Air Bag Simulator (105-00009) from driver-side air bag module connector. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not flashing, inspect clockspring wiring in steering wheel for damaged, chafed or pinched wires. If any wires are damaged, replace clockspring. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If wiring is okay, replace driver-side air bag module. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. - Check For Shorted Passenger Air Bag Module
Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM . Reconnect Air Bag Simulator (105-00009) to driver-side air bag module connector. Disconnect air bag simulator from passenger-side air bag module. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 4). If Code 13 is not flashing, replace passenger-side air bag module and perform necessary repairs. - Check For Shorted Circuit
Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect diagnostic monitor connectors. Diagnostic monitor has a Blue casing. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. Set ohmmeter to 2000 ohm scale or AUTO. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and No. 11 of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is not infinite (short to ground), go to step 5). If resistance is infinite, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 17, No. 18, and No. 19 of diagnostic monitor connectors. If all resistance readings are 1172-1192 ohms, no problem is indicated at this time. If any resistance reading is not 1172-1192 ohms, go to step 6). - Check For Short In Clockspring
Check clockspring wiring and connector for pinched and/or chafed wiring at main wiring harness at base of steering column. If wiring is damaged, repair wiring as necessary and go to CODE 51. If wiring is okay, disconnect clockspring connector from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect Air Bag Simulator (105-00009) to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If resistance is not infinite, locate and repair short to ground in either circuit No. 937 (Gray wire), 938 (Red wire), 939 (Green/Red wire), 944, 944A, 944B, or 944D (Green/White wire). If resistance is infinite, replace clockspring. - Determine If Sensor Or Wire Is Shorted
Using wiring diagram, locate and disconnect impact sensor whose resistance reading was not 1172-1192 ohms, in step 4). See appropriate wiring diagram under WIRING DIAGRAMS. Measure resistance between suspect sensor terminals. If resistance is 1172-1192 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in wiring harness for affected circuits. If resistance is not 1172-1192 ohms, replace impact sensor.