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Door Locks Do Not Operate Using Remote Transmitter

  1. Lock and unlock doors several times with each individual switch. If doors lock and unlock properly, go to DOORS DO NOT OPERATE USING INTERIOR DOOR LOCK SWITCHES. If doors do not lock and unlock properly, see DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article.
  2. Sit in vehicle with all doors closed. Turn ignition on, then off. Turn interior lights on with panel dimmer switch. Open trunk. If interior and trunk lights come on, go to next step. If interior and trunk lights do not come on, go to ILLUMINATED ENTRY DOES NOT WORK FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER.
  3. Turn ignition on. Momentarily insert shorting plug into program connector located in wiring harness behind left luggage compartment trim panel. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 17).
  4. Remove shorting plug from program connector. Turn ignition off. Close and unlock doors. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. On models with anti-theft system, observe anti-theft indicator light. On all models, if all doors lock and anti-theft indicator light comes on for 30 seconds after doors lock, go to next step. If response is not as described even after transmitter button is pressed 3 times, go to step 14).
  5. Turn ignition off. Close and lock doors. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. On models with anti-theft system, open driver's door. If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door fails to unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  6. Press UNLOCK button on transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If doors unlock, go to next step. If doors do not unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  7. Press TRUNK button on transmitter. If trunk opens, go to next step. If trunk does not open, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  8. Press PANIC button on transmitter. If parking lights flash continuously and horn sounds, go to next step. If parking lights do not flash and horn does not sound, go to PANIC ALARM DOES NOT WORK FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER.
  9. If only one transmitter is programmed, go to next step. If more than one transmitter is programmed, repeat step 8), but press PANIC button on a different transmitter. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights come on, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  10. If more than 3 minutes have elapsed since step 8), press PANIC button on original transmitter again. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  11. Press PANIC button on any transmitter that has been programmed into RKEM. Turn ignition on. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  12. Turn ignition off. Close and unlock doors. Press LOCK button on transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If horn sounds and parking lights flash, go to next step. If horn does not sound and parking lights do not flash, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  13. Turn ignition on. Close and unlock doors. Close and lock trunk. Press UNLOCK button on any transmitter. If either door unlocks, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system. If no doors unlock, remote keyless entry system is okay.
  14. Access RKEM located in trunk, behind left side trim panel. Remove and inspect lock system antenna paying particular attention to antenna wire center pin. Reconnect antenna and ensure it is fully seated in RKEM jack. If antenna and jack are in good condition, go to next step. If antenna or jack are not in good condition, repair or replace as necessary, then retest system.
  15. If no other transmitters are available, go to next step. If more than one transmitter is available, test response of all transmitters. If other transmitter(s) operate properly, replace damaged/worn transmitter, then retest system.
  16. Ensure shorting plug is not inserted into program connector. If shorting plug is inserted into program connector, remove shorting plug. If shorting plug is not inserted into program connector, go to next step.
  17. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect RKEM connector C1 (Black connector). See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between RKEM connector C1, terminals No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shorting plug. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  18. Measure resistance between ground and RKEM connector C1, terminal No. 15 (Yellow/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire, then retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  19. Measure voltage between RKEM connector C1, terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and program connector White/Yellow wire located next to RKM, taped to harness. If battery voltage exists, repair short to battery voltage in White/Yellow wire, then retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  20. Measure resistance between ground and program connector Gray/Yellow wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire, then retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  21. Measure voltage between RKEM connector C1, terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire) and program connector Gray/Yellow wire. If battery voltage exists, repair short to battery voltage in Gray/Yellow wire, then retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  22. Measure voltage between ground and RKEM connector C1, terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  23. Measure voltage between ground and RKEM connector C1, terminal No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  24. Reconnect RKEM connector C1. Measure voltage between ground and program connector White/Yellow wire. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open in White/Yellow wire, then retest system.
  25. Measure resistance between ground and program connector Gray/Yellow wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire, then retest system.
  26. Turn ignition on. Insert shorting bar into program connector. If both doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If both doors do not lock and unlock, replace shorting bar, then retest system.
  27. Program transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. If both doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If both doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 14). If step 14) has already been performed, replace transmitter batteries and repeat this step. See TRANSMITTER BATTERIES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  . If still no response, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
  28. Turn ignition off. Ensure shorting plug is removed from program connector. If both doors lock and unlock, system is functioning properly. If both doors do not lock and unlock, temporarily substitute known good RKEM, then retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry Module (RKEM) Connector Terminals
G95H13547Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: Connector C1 may be identified as connector C457. Connector C2 may be identified as connector C456. Connector C3 may be identified as connector C455.