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Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative

  1. Check For Power & Ground To Speed Control Servo/Actuator  - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator connector C833 (located in right rear corner of engine compartment). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 7 and 10. See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 13).
  2. Check Orange/Blue Wire For Short To Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 4 and 10. If any voltage is indicated, see appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the WIRING DIAGRAMS section to continue diagnosis. If no voltage is indicated and vehicle is equipped with M/T, go to next step. If no voltage is indicated and vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to step 4).
  3. Check Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch For Open  - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect CPP switch connector C825 (located on clutch pedal support). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CPP Orange/Blue wire terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CPP switch and retest system operation.
  4. Check Orange/Yellow Wire For Voltage  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 9 and 10. See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 15).
  5. Check For Shorted Speed Control/Horn Switches  - Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace speed control/horn switch and retest system operation.
  6. Check White Wire For Short To Voltage  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 5 and 10. If any voltage is indicated, repair White wire between speed control servo/actuator and clockspring. Retest system operation. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step.
  7. Check White Wire For Short To Ground  - Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 5 and 10. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair White wire between speed control servo/actuator and clockspring. Retest system operation.
  8. Check Black Wire For Short To Ground  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 6 and 10. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair Black wire between speed control servo/actuator and clockspring. Retest system operation.
  9. Check Black Wire For Short To Voltage  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 6. If any voltage is indicated, repair Black wire between speed control servo/actuator and clockspring. Retest system operation. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step.
  10. Check ON Switch For Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 5 while pressing speed control ON switch. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check horn operation. If horn does not operate, repair horn system as necessary. If horn operates properly, go to step 14).
  11. Check SET/ACC Switch For Open  - Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 5 and 6 while pressing speed control SET/ACC switch. If resistance is 640-720 ohms and vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to next step. If resistance is 640-720 ohms and vehicle is equipped with M/T, go to step 13). If resistance is not 640-720 ohms, replace speed control/horn switch and retest system operation.
  12. Check For Open In White/Violet Wire  - Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector C823 (located on rear of transaxle). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 3 and vehicle speed sensor connector C823 White/Violet wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and speedometer operates properly, replace speed control servo/actuator. Retest system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and speedometer does not operate properly, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Violet wire. Retest system operation.
  13. Check For Open In White/Blue Wire  - Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector C1899 (located on rear of transaxle). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 3 and vehicle speed sensor connector C1899 White/Blue wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and speedometer operates properly, replace speed control servo/actuator. Retest system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms and speedometer does not operate properly, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  14. Check Violet/White Wire For Voltage  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 7. See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Black/White wire and retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Violet/White wire and retest system operation.
  15. Check OFF Switch  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminals No. 5 and 6 while pressing speed control OFF switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control/horn switch and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair White wire and retest system operation.
  16. Check Brake Pedal Deactivator Switch For Open  - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect brake pedal deactivator switch connector C824 (located on brake pedal support). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between brake pedal deactivator switch terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace brake pedal deactivator switch and retest system operation.
  17. Check Orange/Yellow Wire For Voltage  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and brake pedal deactivator switch connector C824 Orange/Yellow wire terminal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Orange/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  18. Check For Open In Orange/Yellow Wire  - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator connector C833 (located in right rear corner of engine compartment). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Orange/Yellow wire between speed control servo/actuator connector C833 terminal No. 9 and brake pedal deactivator switch connector C824. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo/actuator and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo/Actuator Connector C833 Terminals
G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.