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Test B: Driver's Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 12-pin connector C518 located inside of driver's door. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay close attention to terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 1 at connector C518 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 16-pin connector C211 located behind left kick panel. See Fig 2 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 4 at male half of connector C211 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/White wire between connector C211 and DDM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Light Blue/White wire between connector C211 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Door Module Connector C518 Terminals
G98I01720Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating Connectors Behind Instrument Panel
G98F12281Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.