Test G: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate G - TEST W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section
- Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays PCM:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PCM:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display PCM:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PCM:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located on right side of engine compartment. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect PCM connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 25 at male half of bulkhead connector C158. See Fig 1 and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connector and/or circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located on right side of engine compartment. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect PCM connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See appropriate G - TEST W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM and terminal No. 29 at male half of bulkhead connector C158. See Fig 1 and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.