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Test D: AUTOLOCK Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Ensure autolock and relock features operate as described in owners manual. If autolock operates as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. If autolock does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  2. Perform enable/disable sequence for autolock/relock feature as described in owner's manual. If horn chirps once and is followed by a longer honk, autolock is now enabled. Repeat step 1). If only one horn chirp is heard, autolock has been disabled. Repeat step to enable. Go to next step.
  3. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP on-demand self test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 12). If DTC B1485 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1629 is retrieved, go to step 9).
  4. Using NGS tester, select PID BOO_RAP to monitor BRAKE ON/OFF switch. Ensure display shows ON. If display is ON, go to step 6). If display does not show ON, go to next step.
  5. Select PID BOO_RAP to monitor BRAKE ON/OFF switch. Ensure display shows ON and OFF state as brake pedal is pressed and released. If operation is as specified, go to step 9). If display shows always ON state, go to next step. If display shows always OFF state, go to step 7).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire). See Figure . If any voltage is indicated, repair Light Green wire, then retest system. If no voltage is indicated, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  7. Depress brake pedal to check operation of brakelights. If brakelights operate, go to next step. If brakelights do not operate, repair brakelights, then retest system.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire) while depressing brake pedal. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Red/Light Green wire. Retest system. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  9. Using NGS tester, select PID TRANSGR to monitor transmission range switch. If display shows REV, go to step 11). If display does not show REV, go to next step.
  10. Select PID TRANSGR while moving gear selector lever from Park to Reverse to Park. If display changes from notREV, to REV, to notREV, clear DTCs. Perform RAP on-demand self-test. If DTC B1629 is retrieved, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display does not change as specified, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 12 (Black/Pink wire). If any voltage is indicated, repair Black/Pink wire. Retest system. If no voltage is indicated, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  12. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition on. Select PID DOORRAP. Close all doors. Display should read CLOSED. Open driver door. Display should read AJAR. If display reads as specified, go to step 16). If display always reads AJAR, go to next step. If display always reads CLOSED, go to step 15).
  13. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition on. With all doors closed, perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If no codes are present, go to next step. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1574, B1338, or B1334 is present, check appropriate door ajar switch circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Disconnect 16-pin GEM connector C281. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-in connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module, then retest system. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire, then retest system.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. With any door open, measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module, then retest system. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, repair Light Blue/White wire. Retest system.
  16. Select PID IGN_RAP from RAP module PID list. Turn ignition off. Read PID IGN_RAP. Display should read OFF. Turn ignition on. Display should read RUN/ACC. If display reads as specified, all inputs are okay at this time. If display always reads ON, go to next step. If display always reads OFF, go to step 18).
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire, then retest system. If voltage is not present, replace RAP module, then retest system.
  18. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire, then retest system. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace RAP module, then retest system.