Starter Does Not Crank
- Check Voltage At Starter
Disconnect wire from starter solenoid "S" terminal (White/Pink wire). Hold ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between ground and White/Pink wire. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, check battery cable and ground connections. See VOLTAGE DROP TEST
and STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST. Repair or replace battery cables as necessary. If battery cables are okay, replace starter and solenoid assembly.
- Check Start Signal To Starter Relay
Remove starter relay from engine compartment fuse/relay box. Place transmission in Park and hold ignition switch in START position. Measure voltage between starter relay connector terminal No. 85 (White/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage exists, go to step 7). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Check Voltage To Ignition Switch
Disconnect ignition switch harness connector (located in upper steering column). Measure voltage between ground and Yellow wires at ignition switch harness connector. If battery voltage exists at all Yellow wires, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at all Yellow wires, repair open wire in question. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Ignition Switch Operation
Reconnect ignition switch. While holding ignition switch in START position, measure voltage between ground and White/Pink wire at ignition switch harness connector. If equipped with A/T, and battery voltage exists, go to next step. If equipped with M/T, and battery voltage exists, go to step 6). If battery voltage does not exist, replace ignition switch. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check TR Sensor
Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor harness connector. Ensure transmission selector lever is in Park or Neutral. Measure resistance between TR sensor terminals No. 10 and 12. See Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace TR sensor. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Red/Light Blue or White/Pink wire between ignition switch and starter relay for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Check CPP Sensor
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch. Measure resistance between Red/Light Blue and White/Pink wire terminals on switch. With clutch pedal depressed, resistance should be less than 5 ohms, with clutch pedal released, resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace CPP switch. If resistance is as specified, repair open Red/Light Blue or White/Pink wire between ignition switch and starter relay for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Voltage To Starter Relay
Measure voltage between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 30 (Yellow wire). See Fig 1
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check IGN SW fuse (40-amp). If fuse is okay, repair open Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check Relay Ground Circuit
Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open ground (Black) wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Check White/Pink Wire For Open
Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 and starter solenoid "S" terminal wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open White/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace starter relay. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.