LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1998 >> Ranger EV >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry System - Remote >> System Testing >> Test A: No Communication With Rap Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: No Communication With Rap Module

  1. Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 20 (7.5-amp) in instrument panel fuse block and fuse No. 9 (20-amp) in engine compartment power distribution box. If fuses are okay, go to next step. Replace fuse(s) if necessary. If fuse(s) fail again, check for short in Black/Pink or White/Light Blue wire(s), then retest system.
  2. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector C409 terminal No. 12 (White/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in White/Light Blue wire, then retest system.
    Fig 1: Identifying RAP Module Connector C409
    G97G28098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C410. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C410, terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Black/Pink wire, then retest system.
    Fig 2: Identifying RAP Module Connector C410
    G96E29433Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector C409, terminal No. 14 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article for further diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire, then retest system.