Inspection and Verification: Notes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
Mechanical Electrical - Binding or misaligned steering column
- Loose steering column shaft bolts
- Steering column shaft coupling/U-joints
- Steering gear
- Suspension components
- Tie-rod ends
- Tire pressure
- Tires
- Battery Junction Box (BJB) 80A MIDI (WH) fuse
- PCM
- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A)
- SJB
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
- check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
- check the scan tool connection to the VCM .
- refer to PINPOINT TEST W: NO POWER TO THE SCAN TOOL , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
- verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
- verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
- refer to PINPOINT TEST A: THE PCM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test.
- If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to PINPOINT TESTS .
- If the network test passes, retrieve and record Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PSCM .
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DTC CHART . For all other DTCs, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHART .
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to SYMPTOM CHART - STEERING SYSTEM or GO to SYMPTOM CHART - NVH .
NOTE:
Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
NOTE:
The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM
.
POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) DTC CHART
| DTCs | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . | REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2277 | Electric Power Steering Motor Malfunction | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| B2278 | Steering Shaft Torque Sensor Malfunction | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | CONFIGURE the PSCM . REFER to PROGRAMMABLE MODULE INSTALLATION (PMI) . CALIBRATE the steering wheel position sensor. REFER to STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B2477 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . REPEAT the self-test. |
| B227B | Steering Shaft Position Sensor Malfunction | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C2000 | Steering Angle Sensor Not Calibrated | CALIBRATE the steering wheel position sensor, REFER to STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C2000 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . REPEAT the self-test. |
| P0635 | Power Steering Control Circuit | This DTC indicates that the steering request made by the Parking Aid Module (PAM) exceeds the physical limits of the steering system. CHECK the front toe settings. REFER to TOE ADJUSTMENT . ADJUST as necessary. If the front toe settings are OK, CALIBRATE the steering wheel position sensor. REFER to STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATION . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT a self test of the PSCM . If the DTC returns, CARRY OUT a self test of the PAM . REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose any DTCs. If there are no DTCs in the PAM , INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . |
| P1653 | Power Steering Output Circuit | This DTC indicates that the difference between the steering angle request made by the Parking Aid Module (PAM) and the actual steering angle measured by the PSCM
exceed a preset limit. CALIBRATE the steering wheel position sensor. REFER to STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR CALIBRATION . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT a self test of the PSCM . If the DTC returns, CARRY OUT a self test of the PAM . REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose any DTCs. If there are no DTCs in the PAM , INSTALL a new steering column. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . |
| U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0100 is still present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U0101 | Lost Communication With TCM | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0101 is still present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0121 | Lost Communication With ABS | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0121 is still present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0159 | Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0121 is still present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0402 | Invalid Data Received from TCM | This DTC indicates that the PSCM has received an "invalid data" message from the TCM . The TCM is part of the PCM. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs from the PCM. REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS to diagnose the DTCs. |
| U0415 | Invalid Data From ABS | VERIFY the correct PSCM configuration. VERIFY that the correct Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is programmed to the PCM. CARRY OUT the PCM self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHART . |
| U045A | Invalid Data From Parking Assist Control Module | VERIFY the correct PSCM configuration. VERIFY that the correct VIN is programmed to the PCM. CARRY OUT the PCM self-test, RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHART . |
| U2023 | Fault Received From External Node | One or more modules are reporting a DTC. RETRIEVE DTCs from all other modules. REFER to the module's respective article for diagnosis. If no DTCs are present, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U2499 | ECU Overheat Protection | The PSCM
uses a thermistor to monitor the internal temperature of the EPAS
gear. This DTC alone does not indicate a fault in the PSCM
. It indicates an over-temperature condition due to ambient conditions and/or a heavy load on the EPAS
system. DIAGNOSE all other PSCM DTCs before diagnosing DTC U2499. If no other DTCs are present, ADVISE the customer that high ambient temperatures and/or heavy loads on the EPAS system will cause this DTC to set, resulting in higher than usual steering effort. A heavy load is defined as multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time, possibly with low tire pressure, or towing for long distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers. |