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Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 76-pin Gray connector C101 located in left rear corner of engine compartment, on safety wall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 56 at connector C101 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire between connector C101 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C101 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C101 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  3. Disconnect 42-pin harness connector C100 located in left rear engine compartment, right of brake master cylinder. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 56 at connector C101 and terminal No. 30 at connector C100. See Fig 1 and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire between connectors C100 and C101. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C101 and terminal No. 17 at connector C100. See Fig 1 and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Pink/Light Blue wire between connectors C100 and C101. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect PCM connector located behind right side of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 30 at connector C100 and terminal No. 16 at PCM connector. See Fig 2 and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Tan/Orange wire between connector C100 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 17 at connector C100 and terminal No. 15 at PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C100 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Inspect PCM harness connector loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, replace PCM. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to confirm repair.
Fig 1: Identifying Harness Connector C101 Terminals
G97C28730Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Harness Connector C100 Terminals
G97D28731Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96E01148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.