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Test K: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network

NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin connector. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, perform quick test. See QUICK TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM connector. Disconnect bulkhead Black 40-pin connector C158. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If all readings indicate zero volts, repair appropriate wires between bulkhead C158 and PCM connector. If any reading indicates voltage and vehicle is equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module, connect bulkhead connector C158 and go to next step. If any reading indicates voltage and vehicle is not equipped with EATC module, connect bulkhead connector C158 and go to step  7.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module 13-pin connector C280. EATC module has two 13-pin connectors. Connector C280 has blank terminal No. 5. See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace EATC module. See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 22-pin connector C237. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If any reading indicates voltage, repair appropriate wire between bulkhead connector C158 (female side) and instrument cluster connector C237. If all readings indicate zero volts, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - EXPEDITION, F150 & F250 LIGHT-DUTY PICKUPS, & NAVIGATOR article.