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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C202 located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Inspect PCM connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC) See Figure and Fig 1 . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
    Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
    G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 21 at female half of bulkhead connector C147 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 25 at female half of bulkhead connector C147 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead connector C147 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 42-pin bulkhead Gray connector C115. Connector is located at left rear corner engine compartment, right of brake booster. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. See Fig 2. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 21 at male half of bulkhead connector C147 and terminal No. 11 at male half of bulkhead connector C115. See Figure and Fig 2 . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 25 at male half of bulkhead connector C147 and terminal No. 3 at male half of bulkhead connector C115. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead connector C115 and PCM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead connector C147 and bulkhead connector C115.
Fig 2: Identifying Bulkhead Connector C115 Terminals (Male Half Of Connector Shown)
G98J01693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.