Test H: Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Driver Seat Module (DSM) 22-pin connector C337 located under driver's seat. Inspect DSM connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 22 at DSM connector and terminal No. 7 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DSM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line connector C346 located under left front of driver's seat. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 22 at DSM connector C337 and terminal No. 11 at in-line connector C346. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DSM connector C337 and in-line connector C346. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C212 located at left corner of instrument panel, near cowl panel grommet. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at DLC and terminal No. 51 at male half of bulkhead connector C212. See Figure and Figure
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of bulkhead connector C212 and in-line connector C346. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of bulkhead connector C212 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.