Pinpoint Test A: THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE/TRACTION CONTROL (ABS/TC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK THE ABS/TC MODULE FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS/TC module C155.
- Inspect the ABS/TC module C155 for damage.
- Is the ABS/TC module C155 OK?
- Yes : GO to A2.
- No : REPAIR the ABS/TC module C155 as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE ABS/TC MODULE C155
- Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- A3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283C AND THE ABS/TC MODULE C155
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283c.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-5, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-6, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-5, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-6, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation
- A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS/TC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS/TC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the ABS/TC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new ABS/TC module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.