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Pinpoint Test F: THE DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CHECK THE DATC MODULE C228A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228a.
    • Inspect the DATC module C228a for damage.
    • Is the DATC module C228a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DATC module C228a as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DATC MODULE C228A 
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Between The DATC Module C228a-12, Circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998846Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-1, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between The DATC Module C228a-1, Circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), Harness Side And The DLC C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998847Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F5.
    • No  : GO to  F3.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATC MODULE C228A AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-12, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-15, circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The DATC Module C228a-12, Circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-15, Circuit 4-FA10 (GY/BK)
      G03998848Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228a-1, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-8, circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The DATC Module C228a-1, Circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-8, Circuit 5-FA10 (BU/YE)
      G03998849Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  F4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. F4 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-15, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-15
      G03998850Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-8, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-8, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9
      G03998851Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DATC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DATC module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DATC module. REFER to CONTROL COMPONENTS . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.