Pinpoint Test N: THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- N1 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036a.
- Inspect the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a for damage.
- Is the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a OK?
- Yes : GO to N2.
- No : REPAIR the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- N3 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C313.
- Inspect in-line C313M and in-line C313F for damage.
- Are in-line C313M and in-line C313F OK?
- Yes : GO to N4.
- No : REPAIR in-line C313M and in-line C313F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to N6.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213F AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213F and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AT JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new passenger temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.