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Pinpoint Test S: THE PARKING AID MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. S1 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
    • Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
    • Is the parking aid module C4014b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S2.
    • No  : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014B-1 And DLC C251-3
      G03999032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S7.
    • No  : GO to  S3.
  3. S3 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. S4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11 And Parking Aid Module C4014B-1
      G03999033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between the parking aid module C4014B and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. S5 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213M-11 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  S6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. S6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 1 C261-10 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.